Staples High's Henry Wynne won two events, leading the Wreckers to a third-place team finish at the State Open track championships at Willowbrook Park in New Britain on Monday.

Wynne won the 800 in a State Open-record time of 1:50.63 and he won the 1,600 with a time of 4:13.82. He also ran on the Wreckers' fourth-place 4x400 relay (3:23.79).

Staples, which recorded 40 points, finished behind Bloomfield (70) and Windsor (65.50) in the boys team competition.

Bloomfield also won the girls team title, recording 49 points to edge Norwich Free Academy (44). Staples' girls team finished sixth with 26.50 points.

Earning top six individual finishes for Staples' boys team were Matthew Mula, who was fourth in the pole vault (14-6), and Robert Jacowleff, who placed fifth in the 300 hurdles (40.51). The Wreckers' 4x800 relay placed third (7:55.47).

For Staples' girls team, Hannah DeBalsi finished second to Westhill's Claire Howlett in the 1,600 (4:54.55) and the 3,200 (10:21.86).

Tyler Scanlin took sixth in the 800 in 2:19.48. The Wreckers' 4x400 relay placed fifth in 4:02.35.

STATE OPEN TRACK

at Willowbrook Park, New Britain

Boys

Team scores

1. Bloomfield 70, 2. Windsor 65.5, 3. Staples 40, 4. Northwest Catholic 32, 5. Middletown 28, 6. New Britain 27.5, 7. Fitch 25, 8. (tie) New Fairfield and Fairfield Prep 21, 10. (tie) Windham, Ridgefield and Ledyard 18, 13. Simsbury 16, 14. (tie) Woodland and Darien 15, 16. Canton 14, 17. Xavier 13, 18. Coventry 12, 19. NFA 11, 20. (tie) New Canaan, Oxford and Westhill 10, 23. (tie) East Lyme and Amity 9, 25. (tie) Woodstock Academy, Hamden, St. Joseph and Barlow 8, 29. (tie) Windham Tech, Brookfield, North Haven and Capital Prep 6, 33. (tie) Bristol Central, Farmington, Wilbur Cross, Sheehan, Danbury and Greenwich 5, 39. (tie) Enfield, Old Saybrook, Hall, Bethel, West Haven, Griswold, Glastonbury, Branford, Newtown and Shelton 4, 49. (tie) E.O. Smith, Southington, Hillhouse, McMahon, Foran, Wilton, Maloney, Trumbull, Bunnell and Wethersfield 3, 60. (tie) Hartford Public, Montville, Killingly, North Branford and East Catholic 2, 65. (tie) Avon, Waterford, Norwalk, Tolland and Cromwell 1.

Individual results

Winner in each event and regional finishers among top six

100: 1. David Campbell (Bloomfield) 10.83; 200: 1. Campbell (Bloomfield) 21.73; 400: 1. Brian Sappleton (Windsor) 48.51; 4. Nick Pulitano (Greenwich) 48.89; 5. Austen Deery (New Canaan) 49.13; 6. Shnyden Pierre (McMahon) 49.14; 800: 1. Henry Wynne (Staples) 1:50.63 (State Open record); 3. Adam Vare (Fairfield Prep) 1:54.82; 5. Robert Cheng (New Fairfield) 1:54.95; 6. James Mulliken (Fairfield Prep) 1:55.52; 1600: 1. Wynne (Staples) 4:13.82; 2. Logan Fulton (Barlow) 4:16.18; 5. William Bordash (Ridgefield) 4:18.21; 6. Spencer Brown (Wilton) 4:18.26; 3200: 1. Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep) 9:17.72; 2. Alex Ostberg (Darien) 9:18.44; 3. Trevor Hopper (Ridgefield) 9:21.12; 5. Jake Feinstein (Newtown) 9:27.39; 6. Shae Belenski (Amity) 9:34.95; 110 hurdles: 1. Izaiah McEwen (Bloomfield) 14.53; 3. Devaun Bovell (New Canaan) 14.82; 300 hurdles: 1. Jared Delane (Northwest Catholic) 38.50; 5. Robert Jacowleff (Staples) 40.51; 6. Carter Johnson (New Fairfield) 40.63; 4x100 relay: 1. Windsor 41.62 (State Open record); 5. West Haven (Eddy Williams, Robert Hayes, Bobby Sampson, Jawuan Manning) 43.31; 6. Bunnell (Roney Polynice, Isaiah Arthur-Brown, Terrence N'Dabian, Ian LeComer) 43.41; 4x400 relay: 1. Middletown 3:22.12; 4. Staples (Jack Scott, Tucker Rizzi, Walker Marsh, Wynne) 3:23.79; 5. New Fairfield (Ryan Thomas, Carter Johnson, Anthony Cammorota, Cheng) 3:23.82; 6. Trumbull (Isaac Cotto, Joe Matera, Rafe Gangi, Tim Johnson), 3:24.82;

4x800 relay: 1. Oxford (Brandon Au, Christopher Faber, Ryan Flach, Cameron Swift), 7:53.49; 2. Ridgefield (Kristian Sogaard, Thomas Guillaume, McCall Keller, Graeme Hewett) 7:54.32; 3. Staples (Peter Elkind, Luis Cruz, Patrick Nolan, Marsh) 7:55.47; 4. Danbury (Mickey Kozak, C.J. Cunningham, Steven Farkas, Austin Winter) 7:56.06; high jump: 1. Demario Gray (Bloomfield) 6-10; 5. Nicholas Lombardo (Darien) 6-4; 6. Nik Griswold (Foran) 6-2; pole vault: 1. Billy Thibault (Westhill) 15-0; 4. Matthew Mula (Staples) 14-6; 6. Joseph Stein (Shelton) 14-0; long jump: 1. Gray (Bloomfield) 22-9; 6. Lombardo (Darien) 21-0.5; triple jump: 1. Gray (Bloomfield) 47-0; 2. Kahil Smith (St. Joseph) 45-4; 6. David Karabinos (Amity) 43-10; shot put: 1. Ryan Luberto (Windham) 54-7.75; 2. Robert Seaman (New Fairfield) 53-4.5; 6. Zachary Torro (Amity) 51-6.5; discus: 1. Matt Graziano (Canton) 181-7; 3. Austin Pacific (Brookfield) 166-5; 5. Abhishek Panigrahi (Bethel) 143-0; javelin: 1. Thomas Myers (Coventry) 193-11.

Girls

Team scores

1. Bloomfield 49, 2. NFA 44, 3. Windsor 35, 4. Tolland 31, 5. Ledyard 29, 6. Staples 26.5, 7. Simsbury 26, 8. Darien 25, 9. Amity 24, 10. (tie) Ridgefield, Glastonbury, E.O. Smith and Westhill 20, 14. (tie) New Milford and Wilbur Cross 18, 16. Newtown 17, 17. (tie) Hillhouse, Griswold and Oxford 16, 20. Weston 14.5, 21. Montville 14, 22. Weaver 13, 23. Nonnewaug 12, 24. (tie) Brookfield, McMahon and South Windsor 10, 27. (tie) Cheshire and Bristol Central 9, 29. (tie) Maloney, Career and Fairfield Warde 8, 32. (tie) Greenwich, Lewis Mills, Watertown, East Hartford, Norwalk and Wilton 6, 38. (tie) North Haven, Sheehan and Trumbull 5, 41. Danbury 4.5, 42. (tie) Farmington, Conard, Immaculate and Bacon Academy 4, 46. (tie) Berlin, RHAM, Hand, Plainfield and Platt 3, 51. (tie) Hartford Public, Capital Prep, Shelton, Mercy, New Fairfield and Thomaston 2, 57. East Windsor 1.5, 58. (tie) Masuk, Guilford, East Lyme, New London, Foran and East Catholic 1.

Individual results

Winner in each event and regional finishrs among top six

100: 1. Adrian Jones (Bloomfield) 12.03; 5. Zoie Reed (Amity) 12.54; 6. Crystle Hill (Norwalk) 12.67; 200: 1. Jones (Bloomfield) 24.97; 6. Crystle Hill (Norwalk) 25.75; 400: 1. Sydnee Over (Windsor) 54.81; 2. Anna Sulger (Darien) 56.69; 5. Djenne Parris (Brookfield) 57.26; 6. Molly Weeks (Ridgefield) 57.60; 800: 1. Kellie Davis (Hillhouse) 2:12.64; 4. Katie Foley (Trumbull) 2:17.40; 6. Tyler Scanlin (Staples) 2:19.48; 1600: 1. Claire Howlett (Westhill) 4:53.97; 2. Hannah DeBalsi (Staples) 4:54.55; 3. Cate Allen (Fairfield Warde) 4:55.65; 5. Jessica Wojnicki (Immaculate) 5:05.09; 3200: 1. Howlett (Westhill) 10:20.03 (State Open record); 2. DeBalsi (Staples) 10:21.86; 100 hurdles: 1. Chenoa Sebastian (Ledyard) 14.91; 3. Sarah Boyd (McMahon) 15.27; 300 hurdles: 1. Katy Sprout (Tolland) 43.48 (State Open record); 5. Boyd (McMahon) 46.18; 4x100 relay: 1. Windsor 47.98; 3. Greenwich (Lindsey Noskin, Anna Black, Isabella Narvaez, Naomi Leeds), 48.71; 5. Amity (Reed, Alexa Eldracher, Shaylyn Sullivan, Allison Maier) 49.55; 4x400 relay: 1. NFA 3:54.53; 3. New Milford (Hannah Tower, Helen Bayers, Sierra Grazia, Meghan Dietter) 3:59.32; 5. Staples (Emily Troelstra, Olivia Wiener, Erica Hefnawy, Scanlin) 4:02.35; 4x800 relay: 1. New Milford (Tower, Si. Grazia, Saige Grazia, Bayers) 9:17.66; 3. Wilton (Alex Fiesel, Sarah Healy, Annika Sheehan, Alosha Southern) 9:21.63; 4. Ridgefield (Laura Hergenrother, Sarah Guillaume, Sarah Mickool, Hannah Fleming) 9:21.66; high jump: 1. Erin Schaeffer (NFA) 5-6; 3. (tie) Leah Hotchkiss (Darien) 5-2; pole vault: 1. Emily Savage (Weston) 12-6 (State Open record); 2. Jenna Calandro (Newtown) 11-6; 3. Madeleine Schneider (Darien) 11-0; 4. (tie) Jane Wall (Weston) and Lyzandra Fernandes (Danbury) 10-6; long jump: 1. Amy Taintor (E.O. Smith) 19-0.75; 3. Catherine Lacy (Darien) 18-5; 4. Reed (Amity) 17-8; triple jump: 1. Natalie Bowens (Montville) 37-4.5; shot put: 1. Taylor Drayton (Oxford) 41-9; 2. Katherine Simon (Amity) 40-1; discus: 1. Madeline Nicholson (Simsbury) 137-1; 3. Drayton (Oxford) 123-9; 4. Amy Anyoha (Newtown) 122-6; 5. Samantha Mazur (Brookfield) 111-3; 6. Michaela Nowacki (Newtown) 109-9; javelin: 1. Ellie Gravitte (Ridgefield) 145-9 (State Open record).