(skip this header)

Westport News

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Wreckers swim to 10th place at Open

Blansfield cruises to 500 freestyle win
Westport News
Published 5:20 pm, Monday, March 18, 2013

nextprevious

  • From left, Thomas Dillinger, Alex Lewis, Ben Wurst and Matthew Fraser, members of the Greenwich High School 400 yard freestyle relay, stand atop the winner's podium after they came in first in the event during the State Open swimming championships that Greenwich won at Yale University, New Haven, Conn., Saturday, March 16, 2013. Photo: Bob Luckey / Greenwich Time
    From left, Thomas Dillinger, Alex Lewis, Ben Wurst and Matthew Fraser, members of the Greenwich High School 400 yard freestyle relay, stand atop the winner's podium after they came in first in the event during the State Open swimming championships that Greenwich won at Yale University, New Haven, Conn., Saturday, March 16, 2013. Photo: Bob Luckey

 

Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

The Staples High boys swim team finished in 10th place at the State Open on Saturday at Yale University in New Haven.

The Wreckers -- coming off a fourth-place finish at FCIACs and third in LL states -- recorded 152 points. With 609.5 points, Greenwich won its third title in the last five seasons, and 30th in 42 years. Fairfield Prep came in second (426.5), while Pomperaug (298) finished third.

Junior Jonathan Blansfield won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:32.78 for the Wreckers, following up wins in both the conference (4:35.98) and LL (4:34.15) meets.

"I had a lot of doubts coming into this meet, I knew I needed to be at my best," said Blansfield, who finished well ahead of runner-up, Stephen Holmquist, of Wilton (4:37.20). "I knew I needed to go out fast and stay ahead of the group. This is the best feeling."

Blansfield also placed in the 200 freestyle, finishing in fifth in 1:43.98 -- less than a second behind fourth-place finisher, Nicholas Wargo of Fairfield Prep (1:43.06). Berlin's Dan Klotz won the event in 1:40.31.

In the 100 breaststroke for Staples, junior Chris Mombello placed 10th in 1:00.27. New Canaan's Andrew Higgins won in 58.93, edging teammate Edward Thunem (58.94).

Weston -- the Class S state champion -- placed 23rd overall with 77 points.

Senior Jordan Berger finished sixth for the Trojans in the 100 breaststroke in 59.52.

Staff writer David Fierro contributed to this story

david.fierro@scni.com; 203-625-4423

State Open Swimming Championshps (At Yale University)

Team Scores: 1. Greenwich 609.5; 2. Fairfield Prep 426.5; 3. Pomperaug 298; 4. Brookfield 292; 5. Wilton 264.5; 6. New Canaan 190; 7. Glastonbury 180; 8. Amity Regional 167; 9. Middletown 157; 10. Staples 152; 11. Wethersfield 142; 12. South Windsor 140.5; 13. Fairfield Co-op 125.5; 14. Farmington 111; 15. Windham/RHAM 99; 16. Westhill/Stam. 97; 17. Sacred Heart 94; 18. Darien 90; 19. Manchester 89.5; 20. East Lyme 83.5; 21. Norwalk 82; 22. Xavier 78; 23. Weston 77; 24. New Fairfield 66.5; 25. Hall 64; 26. Newtown 58; 27. Berlin 56; 28. Ridgefield 53; 29. Fitch 49; 30. Lyman Hall 48; 31. Platt/Maloney 45; 32. Bristol Coop 44; 32. Conard 44; 34. Torrington 43; 34. H-K 43; 34. Sheehan 43; 37. Rockville 37; 38. Branford 36; 39. Suffield 33; 40. Avon 24; 41. Shelton 18; 41. Trumbull 18; 43. Rocky Hill 16; 44. Simsbury 8; 45. East Hartford 5; 46. New Milford 3; 47. Hand-Madison 1; 47. Valley Regional 1; 47. Woodland 1.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Greenwich (Alexander Lewis, Iain Edmundson, Julian Fraser, Edward Moss), 1:34.76; 2. Fairfield Prep, 1:36.11; 3. Brookfield, 1:36.68; 4. Pomperaug, 1:38.87; 5. Glastonbury, 1:39.51; 6. Fairfield Co-op, 1:39.90. 200-yard freestyle: 1. Dan Klotz, Berlin, 1:40.31; 2. Thomas Dillinger, Greenwich, 1:41.68; 3. Christian Berg, Fitch, 1:42.02; 4. Nicholas Wargo, Fairfield Prep, 1:43.06; 5. Jonathan Blansfield, Staples, 1:43.98; 6. Kyle Neri, Lyman Hall, 1:44.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Matt Dagenais, Middletown, 1:53.74; 2. Alan Pite, Amity Regional, 1:53.75; 3. Patrick Savidge, South Windsor, 1:53.79; 4. Iain Edmundson, Greenwich, 1:55.77; 5. Tyler Prescott, Platt/Maloney, 1:56.29; 6. Edward Stolarski, Fairfield Prep, 1:56.77.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Edward Moss, Greenwich, 21.21; 2. Bjorn Davis, Fairfield Prep, 21.23; 3. Daniel Krentsa, Brookfield, 21.52; 4. Luciano De Souza, Brookfield, 21.70; 5. Tim Hardman, Greenwich, 21.71; 6. Nathan Zabarsky, Pomperaug, 21.77.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Dan Klotz, Berlin, 49.34; 2. Alexander Lewis, Greenwich, 51.25; 3. James Davey, Pomperaug, 51.32; 4. Bryce Keblish, Fairfield Prep, 51.78; 5. Thomas Kealy, Wilton, 51.88; 6. John Montesi, Greenwich, 51.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Bjorn Davis, Fairfield Prep, 46.27; 2. Daniel Krentsa, Brookfield, 47.25; 3. Luciano De Souza, Brookfield, 47.36; 4. Kyle Neri, Lyman Hall, 47.44; 5. Neal Tyson, H-K, 47.50; 6. Edward Moss, Greenwich, 47.67.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Blansfield, Staples, 4:32.78; 2. Stephen Holmquist, Wilton, 4:37.20; 3. Thomas Dillinger, Greenwich, 4:37.94; 4. Jacob DiBella, Hall, 4:39.69; 5. Seamus Deakin, Brookfield, 4:41.84; 6. Dylan Swanepoel, Amity Regional, 4:41.97.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fairfield Prep (Bjorn Davis, Brandon Cole, Nicholas Wargo, Bryce Keblish), 1:24.81; 1. Greenwich, 1:24.81; 3.Pomperaug, 1:27.29; 4. Farmington, 1:28.41; 5. Bristol Coop, 1:29.36; 6. Middletown, 1:29.41.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alexander Lewis, Greenwich, 50.17; 2. Christian Berg, Fitch, 50.44; 3. John Montesi, Greenwich, 52.05; 4. Tyler Prescott, Platt/Maloney, 52.72; 5. Christopher Bariss, Glastonbury, 52.73; 6. Raymond Snyder IV, Sacred Heart, 53.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrew Higgins, New Canaan, 58.93; 2. Edward Thunem, New Canaan, 58.94; 3. Jonathan Frank, Rockville, 59.03; 4. Patrick Savidge, South Windsor, 59.04; 4. Iain Edmundson, Greenwich, 59.04; 6. Jordan Berger, Weston, 59.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Greenwich (Ben Wurst, Matthew Fraser,Alexander Lewis, Thomas Dillinger), 3:07.96; 2. Fairfield Prep, 3:10.55; 3.Brookfield, 3:11.32; 4. Pomperaug, 3:13.09; 5. Amity Regional, 3:14.40; 6.Wilton, 3:14.74.

find businesses and local listings