(skip this header)

Westport News

Friday, October 24, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Steidl, Ridgefield beat New Britain in overtime

Published 11:03 pm, Wednesday, March 6, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

NEW BRITAIN --Kurt Steidl had 31 points and 16 rebounds to lead the Ridgefield High boys basketball team to a 63-57 overtime victory over new Britain in the second round of the Class LL state tournament.

Steidl connected on 6-of-8 free throws in overtime period to account for all the scoring by both teams. Jeff Racy hit a 3-pointer with 20 seconds left in regulation to force overtime.

Ridgefield advances to play at Fairfield Prep on Friday at 7 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD (18-5)

Kurt Steidl 9 12-14 31; Jeff Racy 2 2-2 7; Dan Greenberg 0 0-0 0; Matt Brennan 2 3-3 9; Patrick Racy 7 0-1 14; Jon Hicks 1 0-0 2; Andrew Barton 0 0-0 0; Zach Ward 0 0-0 0; Charlie Irwin 0 0-0 0; Chip McClelland 0 0-2 0. Totals: 21 17-20 63 .

NEW BRITAIN

Tirado 1 0-0 2; Clark 4 2-3 10; Hyman 5 0-2 10; Robinson 1 0-0 3; St. Juste 2 4-5 10; Johnson 6 10-14 22. Totals: 20 16-24 57.

RIDGEFIELD 16 14 10 17 6 -- 63

NEW BRITAIN 11 16 18 12 0 -- 57

RESULTS

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball

Class LL second round

Fairfield Prep 75, Newington 38; Ridgefield 63, New Britain 57 (OT); Westhill 56, Newtown 34; East Hartford 86, New London 65; Hillhouse 65, Manchester 48; Central 76, Cheshire 63; Xavier 62, St. Joseph 60; Windsor 86, Hartford Public 74

Class M second round

Northwestern 71, Ellington 57; Bloomfield 84, ND-Fairfield 79 (OT); Ledyard 74, Stonington 52; Valley Regional 74, Cromwell 56; Kaynor Tech 84, Wolcott 70; Weston 74, Tolland 50; Berlin 57, Bethel 56; Goodwin Tech at Enfield, ppd. to today

Boys hockey

Division I first round

Hamden 6, Glastonbury 2; Xavier 2, West Haven 1 (OT); Ridgefield 6, Greenwich 1; ND-West Haven 5, East Haven 4 (OT); Simsbury 3, ND-Fairfield 0;

Darien 5, South Windsor 3; St. Joseph 3, New Canaan 2

schedule

All games start at 7 unless noted

THURSDAY MARCH 7

Boys basketball

Class L second round

E.O. Smith at Trinity Catholic, 6

Stratford vs. Career at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven, 6:30

Branford at Wilbur Cross, 6:30

Watertown at Wilby

Middletown at Woodstock Academy

Wilton at Maloney

Waterford at Bunnell

Farmington at RHAM

Class M second round

Goodwin Tech at Enfield

Class S second round

Morgan at Captial Prep

Weaver at Woodland

Haddam-Killingworth at Terryville

Nonnewaug at Old Lyme

St. Paul Catholic at Classical Magnet

Wamogo at Kolbe Cathedral

East Hampton at Granby Memorial

Old Saybrook at Westbrook, 5

Girls basketball

Class LL quarterfinals

E.O. Smith at Mercy

South Windsor at Glastonbury

Danbury at Lauralton Hall

Career at Trumbull

Class M quarterfinals

Kolbe Cathedral at Cromwell

Weaver at Nonnewaug

Montville at ND-Fairfield

Ansonia at Haddam-Killingworth

Boys hockey

Division III quarterfinals

New Fairfield/Immaculate vs. Newington/Berlin/Manchester at Wonderland of Ice, 6:30

Masuk vs. Hall/Southington at Northford Ice Pavilion, 7:15

Sheehan vs. NFA/St. Bernard/Bacon Academy at Trinity College, 7:30

E.O. Smith/Tolland/Windham vs. Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial at Trinity College, 5:30

Boys swimming

Class S diving at East Lyme, 5:30

Class LL diving at Middletown, 5:30

FRIDAY MARCH 8

Boys basketball

Class LL quarterfinals

Ridgefield at Fairfield Prep

Westhill at East Hartford

Central at Hillhouse

Xavier at Windsor

Class M quarterfinals

Bloomfield at Northwestern

Valley Regional at Ledyard

Weston at Kaynor Tech

Enfield/Goodwin Tech winner vs. Berlin at higher seed

Girls basketball

Class L semifinals at Bulkeley

Tolland vs. Bacon Academy, 6

Farmington vs. RHAM, 7:45

Class S semifinals

Morgan vs. Capital Prep at Sheehan

East Windsor vs. Thomaston at Plainville

Boys hockey

Division II quarterfinals

Newtown vs. North Branford at Milford Ice Pavilion

Fairfield vs. Branford at Ingalls Rink, New Haven

Northwest Catholic vs. East Catholic at Trinity College, Hartford

Guilford vs. Brookfield/Bethel/Danbury at Bennett Rink, West Haven

SATURDAY MARCH 9

Boys hockey

Division I quarterfinals, sites and times TBA

Hamden vs. Fairfield Prep

Ridgefield vs. Xavier

Simsbury vs. ND-West Haven

St. Joseph vs. Darien

Boys swimming

Class LL trials at Hamden, 3:30

Class L trials at Cornerstone, 6:15

Class M trials at Walsh Intermediate School, Branford, 3:30

Class S trials at Plainville, 3:30

find businesses and local listings