Amity's David Karabinos won three events and Staples' Henry Wynne won twice at the Class LL state track championships at Willowbrook Park in New Britain on May 30.

Karabinos won the 110 hurdles (15.20), long jump (21-10) and triple jump (43-7) to lead the Spartans to a third-place team finish, while Wynne won the 800 (1:53.52) and 1,600 (4:18.78) as the Wreckers placed second.

New Britain won the boys team competition with 86.50 points, narrowly besting the defending champion Wreckers (83). Norwich Free Academy captured the girls team title with 94 points. Staples finished fourth with 64.50 points.

Fairfield Prep's Christian Alvarado won the 1,600 with a time of 9:24.05 and Staples' Robert Jacowleff was victorious in the 300 hurdles in 40.31. Jacowleff was fifth in the 110 hurdles (15.80).

For Staples, Matt Mula was second in the pole vault (14-06), while Tucker Rizzi was the runner-up in the javelin throw (164-06). The Wreckers' 4x400 relay (3:22.64) and 4x800 relays (8:00.10) came in second.

The Wreckers also had three fourth-place finishes with Ethan Bradeen and Kyle Smith in the high jump (5-10) and Alex Lochoff in the pole vault (14-06).

In the girls meet, Staples' Hannah DeBalsi set a Class LL record with her first place time of 4:55.64 in the 1,600. She also finished second in the 3,200 (11:01.04).

Amity finished second as a team behind first-place finishes from Alexa Eldracher in the long jump (18-2) and Katherine Simon in the shot put (40-10.5). Eldracher also placed second in the triple jump (36-5) and Simon was fourth in the discus throw (110-1).

McMahon's Sarah Boyd had three top-six finishes: first in the 100 hurdles (15.20), second in the 300 hurdles (46.53) and fifth in the 200 (26.25).

Staples' Bridget van Dorsten finished third in the high jump (5-0) and sixth in the triple jump (33-5).

The Wreckers also got a second-place finish from Elizabeth Knoll in the high jump (5-04.00). Tyler Scanlin was third in the 800 (2:18.00), while Emily Troelstra took third in the 300 (47.31). The Wreckers' 4x400 relay took fourth (4:06.55), while the team also got a pair of fifth-place finishes: Erica Hefnawy in the 800 (2:20.62) and Jasmine Henry in the shot put (36-04.50).

CLASS LL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Willowbrook Park, New Britain

Boys

Team scores

1. New Britain 86.5, 2. Staples 83, 3. Amity 77, 4, Xavier 56, 5. Danbury 47.5, 6. Manchester 37, 7. Ridgefield 36.5, 8. Fairfield Prep 35, 9. NFA 27, 10. Simsbury 26, 11. Hall 23, 12. Southington 22, 13. Trumbull 18, 14. Shelton 17.5, 15. Greenwich 17, 16. Hamden 14, 17. (tie) Glastonbury and Newtown 13, 19. Westhill 11, 20. (tie) East Hartford and Cheshire 10, 22. (tie) McMahon and West Haven 8, 24. Stamford 6.

Individual results

Winner in each event and regional finishers among top six

100: 1. Deangelo Berry (Xavier) 10.85; 2. John Moten (Fairfield Prep) 11.04; 5. Micaiah Hill (Danbury) 11.22; 200: 1. Berry (Xavier) 22.18; 6. Cyrus Brown (Danbury) 22.95; 400: 1. Zachary Andrews (New Britain) 48.68; 2. Nick Pulitano (Greenwich) 48.99; 3. Shnyden Pierre (McMahon) 49.01; 800: 1. Henry Wynne (Staples) 1:53.52; 2. Adam Vare (Fairfield Prep) 1:55.56; 3. James Mulliken (Fairfield Prep) 1:56.38; 1600: 1. Wynne (Staples) 4:18.78; 2. William Bordash (Ridgefield) 4:21.10; 3. Jake Feinstein (Newtown) 4:22.61; 6. Michael Yuan (Amity) 4:26.94; 3200: 1. Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep) 9:24.05; 2. Trevor Hopper (Ridgefield) 9:24.31; 4. Shae Belinski (Amity) 9:28.66; 5. Feinstein (Newtown) 9:34.92; 110 hurdles: 1. David Karabinos (Amity) 15.20; 2. Akim Moffett (Danbury) 15.31; 4. Aaron Rattley (Amity) 15.56; 5. Robert Jacowleff (Staples) 15.80; 6. Justin Puzzio (Trumbull) 15.98; 300 hurdles: 1. Jacowleff (Staples) 40.31; 3. Moffett (Danbury) 41.79; 6. Tyrice O'Connor (Danbury) 42.34; 4x100 relay: 1. New Britain 42.20 (Class LL record); 2. West Haven (Eddy Williams, Robert Hayes, Bobby Sampson, Jawuan Manning) 43.13; 4. Danbury (O'Connor, Tyler Challenger, Brown, Matthew Andrew) 43.56; 5. Greenwich (Chandler LaSorsa, Nick Pulitano, LJ Ambrogio, Austin Longi) 43.57; 4x400 relay: 1. New Britain 3:21.94; 2. Staples (Jack Scott, Tucker Rizzi, Walker Marsh, Wynne) 3:22.64; 3. Trumbull (Joe Matera, Rafe Gangi, Isaac Cotto, Tim Johnson) 3:24.85; 4. Danbury (Brown, Stephen Strosser, Elijah Amoah, Austin Winter) 3:25.67; 6. Fairfield Prep (Raphael Kinney, Alvarado, Mulliken, Vare) 3:26.11; 4x800 relay: 1. Glastonbury 7:59.25; 2. Staples (Peter Elkind, Luis Cruz, Patrick Nolan, Marsh) 8:00.10; 3. Ridgefield (Kristian Sogaard, Hopper, McCall Keller, Graeme Hewett) 8:05.42; 5. Danbury (Steven Farkas, Michael Leone, C.J. Cunningham, Mickey Kozak) 8:14.22; 6. Trumbull (Zach Teixeira, Kevin Crossley, Brendan Welch, Mohammed Alajmi) 8:16.44; high jump: 1. Daequone Clark (New Britain) 6-0; 3. Wadson Petithomme (Shelton) 5-10; 4. (tie) Ethan Bradeen (Staples) and Kyle Smith (Staples) J5-10; 6. Mike Morrow (Danbury) J5-10; pole vault: 1. Chandler Ives (Simsbury) 14-6; 2. Matthew Mula (Staples) J14-6; 3. Billy Thibault (Westhill) J14-6; 4. Alexander Lochoff (Staples) 13-6; 5. (tie) Evan McMafferty (Westhill), Joseph Stein (Shelton), Chris Rough (Westhill) and Leland Roberts (Danbury) 13-6; long jump: 1. Karabinos (Amity) 21-10; triple jump: 1. Karabinos (Amity) 43-7; shot put: 1. Michael Vitale (Amity) 51-2; 2. Zachary Torro (Amity) 48-0; discus: 1. Jake Reiser (Manchester) 134-11; 3. Drevaun Bailey (Stamford) 128-6; 4. Torro (Amity) 127-4; 5. Rob Oliver (Trumbull) 124-0; 6. Ralph Strocchia (Newtown) 121-8; javelin: 1. Gregory Bombara (Simsbury) 175-11; 2. Tucker Rizzi (Staples) 164-6; 3. Anthony D'Angelo (Shelton) 159-11; 5. Matthew Post (Amity) 155-5; 6. Andrew D'Ostillo (Amity) 151-5.

Girls

Team scores

1. NFA 94, 2. Amity 75, 3. Glastonbury 69, 4. Staples 64.5, 5. Simsbury 64, 6. Ridgefield 53, 7. Cheshire 46.5, 8. Shelton 27, 9. Westhill 26, 10. (tie) Newtown and New Milford 23, 12. McMahon 22, 13. Norwalk 16, 14. (tie) Greenwich, Trumbull and Danbury 14, 17. Fairfield Ludlowe 13.5, 18. Manchester 11.5, 19. East Hartford 11, 20. Hall 6, 21. (tie) Central and New Britain 5, 23. Stamford 4.

Individual results

Winner in each event and regional finishers among top six

100: 1. Crystle Hill (Norwalk) 12.37; 2. Zoie Reed (Amity) 12.43; 4. Kanajzae Brown (Central) 12.81; 5. Niema Riley (Danbury) 12.83; 200: 1. Dyshelle Pemberton (NFA) 25.34; 3. Hill (Norwalk) 25.93; 5. Sarah Boyd (McMahon) 26.25; 400: 1. Pemberton (NFA) 56.67; 3. Molly Weeks (Ridgefield) 58.05; 4. Reagan Cerney (Newtown) 58.41; 5. Meghan Dietter (New Milford) 58.45; 800: 1. Briana Lenehan (NFA) 2:14.53; 2. Katie Foley (Trumbull) 2:15.83; 3. Tyler Scanlin (Staples) 2:18.00; 5. Erica Hefnawy (Staples) 2:20.62; 1600: 1. Hannah DeBalsi (Staples) 4:55.64 (Class LL record); 2. Claire Howlett (Westhill) 4:26.25; 3. Laura Hergenrother (Ridgefield) 5:01.48; 3200: 1. Howlett (Westhill) 10:55.68; 2. DeBalsi (Staples) 11:01.04; 4. Hergenrother (Ridgefield) 11:37.07; 100 hurdles: 1. Boyd (McMahon) 15.20; 2. Marlee Peterson (Shelton) 15.51; 4. Olivia Auray (Fairfield Ludlowe) 16.05; 5. Alex Wykoff (Fairfield Ludlowe) 16.23; 6. Lauren Duhl (Amity) 17.68; 300 hurdles: 1. Camille McKenzie (NFA) 46.49; 2. Boyd (McMahon) 46.53; 3. Emily Trolestra (Staples) 47.32; 4. Marlee Peterson (Shelton) 47.73; 4x100 relay: 1. Greenwich (Lindsey Noskin, Anna Black, Anna Giannuzzi, Naomi Leeds) 49.11; 2. Amity (Reed, Alexa Eldracher, Shaylyn Sullivan, Allison Maier) 49.22; 4x400 relay: 1. NFA 3:55.53 (Class LL record); 2. New Milford (Hannah Tower, Helen Bayers, Sierra Grazia, Meghan Dietter) 4:00.53; 4. Staples (Trolestra, Olivia Wiener, Hefnawy, Scanlin) 4:06.55 5. Trumbull (Meghan Gillespie, Katie Sullivan, Foley, Gabriella Reggiano) 4:06.85; 4x800 relay: 1. New Milford (Tower, Sierra Grazia, Saige Grazia, Bayers) 9:24.97; 4. Ridgefield (Sarah Guillaume, Sarah Mickool, Hannah Fleming, Weeks) 9:51.40; 5. Greenwich (Caroline Markowitz, Mia Bonnano, Daryl Kennedy, Kathryn Bernstein) 9:59.79; high jump: 1. Erin Schaeffer (NFA) 5-5; 2. Elizabeth Knoll (Staples) 5-4; 3. Bridget van Dorsten (Staples) 5-0; 6. (tie) Emily O'Keefe (Fairfield Ludlowe) J5-0; pole vault: 1. Rachel Moroknek (Ridgefield) 11-0; 4. Lyzandra Fernandes (Danbury) J10-6; 6. Jenna Calandro (Newtown) 10-0; long jump: 1. Eldracher (Amity) 18-2; 2. Reed (Amitiy) 17-5; 6. Naomi Lowry (Danbury) 16-3.5; triple jump: 1. Dana Bramble (East Hartford) 38-8 (Class LL record); 2. Eldracher (Amity) 36-5; 6. von Dorsten (Staples) 33-5; shot put: 1. Katherine Simon (Amity) 40-10.5; 2. Samantha Bailey (Shelton) 36-10.5; 4. Ellie Gravitte (Ridgefield) 36-7; 5. Jasmine Henry (Staples) 36-4.5; 6. Allison Denny (Amity) 36-4; discus: 1. Madeline Nicholson (Simsbury) 128-10; 2. Michaela Nowacki (Newtown) 118-6; 3. Amy Anyoha (Newtown) 114-7; 4. Simon (Amity) 110-1; javelin: 1. Gravitte (Ridgefield) 131-1; 3. Stephanie Roones (Westhill) 113-8; 5. Zoe Moscato (Amity) 109-7; 6. Kristin Post (Amity) 109-0.