(skip this header)

Westport News

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Staples boys track repeats as LL champs

Westport News
Updated 11:03 am, Tuesday, February 19, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

Saturday's Class LL state indoor track and field championships had an FCIAC flavor from the start, with the Danbury boys' 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams bookending a typically strong outing against a slew of their rivals.

The middle featured a whole lot of Staples.

The Wreckers boys, the reigning LL and State Open champs, secured the first leg of their repeat, edging the Hatters 78-76 in what became a two-team sprint to the finish at New Haven's Floyd Little Athletic Center. The Wreckers have also won the FCIAC in back to back seasons.

The Wreckers girls were a runner-up finisher to Norwich Free Academy, which totaled 83.5 points to run away with its first LL indoor title since 2001. The Wreckers recorded 58 points.

Staples senior Henry Wynne won two events, taking titles in the 1,000 in 2:34.48, and the 1,600 with a state-record time of 4:17.18.

The boys teams from Danbury and Staples were tied at 40 points after eight events and remained neck-and-neck down the stretch. The Hatters' 4x400 team of Amoah, Brown, Chaz Winter and Austin Winter posted a time of 3:30.16 to collect a thrilling victory in the final race of the day on the boys side. However Staples' team of Jack Scott, Tucker Rizzi, Walker Marsh and Henry Wynne finished fourth in the event, delivering the final two-point margin and setting the stage for another showdown in Tuesday's State Open at the same venue.

The Wreckers boys got three second-place finishes, beginning with Peter Elkind, who took second behind Wynne in the 1,000 in 2:35.89. In the high jump, Ethan Bradeen was second with a leap of 5 feet, 10 inches and teammate Colin Davis was third. The Wreckers' Anthony Bravo took second in the long jump (20-08.50).

The Danbury boys 4x200 team of Micaiah Hill, Elijah Amoah, Cyrus Brown and Corey Acosta won the day's first event, topping Trumbull with a time of 1:33.73.

The Danbury boys received additional golds from Akim Moffett in the 55-meter hurdles (8.08), Austin Winter in the 600 (1:24.02) and Mike Morrow in the high jump (6-00.00).

"I don't think I can really comprehend it yet," said Morrow, who also placed sixth in the long jump. "I'm kind of in awe. It's surreal. That's really how it is."

For the Staples girls, freshman Hannah DeBalsi set a state record while finishing first in the 3,200 with a time of 10:44.57. Tyler Scalin also posted a win for the Wreckers in the 600, posting a time of 1:36.66. Bridget van Dorste won the high jump in 5-02.

Elizabeth Knoll placed second in the high jump with a leap of 5-00, while DeBalsi took second in the 1,000 in 3:00.03. NFA's Brianna Lenehan coasted to a victory in the 1,000 in 2:54.49.

Staples got a third-place finish in the 4x200 relay with Scanlin, Emily Troelstra, Kelly Harris, Olivia Weiner, Logan Murphy and Amanda Giannitti clocking in at 1:48.13, behind Greenwich (1:47.08) and NFA (1:47.57).

News-Times staff writer Chris Brodeur contributed to this report

Class LL Championships (at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven)

Boys

Team scores: 1. Staples 78, 2. Danbury 76, 3. Norwich Free Academy 46, 4. Amity 41, 5. Ridgefield 30, 6. Hamden 25, 7. Norwalk 24, 8. Fairfield Prep 22, 9. Xavier 20, 10. Trumbull 16, 11. Glastonbury 15, 12. Simsbury 13, 13. Hall 10, 14. Newtown 9, 14. Westhill 9, 16. East Hartford 8, 17. New Britain 6, 17. McMahon 6, 19. Manchester 3, 20. New Milford 3, 21. Cheshire 2, 21. Greenwich 2, 23. Southington 1.

Individual results

Winner in each event and regional finishers in top six

55 dash: 1. DeAngelo Berry (Xavier) 6.54; 4. Shnyder Pierre (McMahon) 6.77; 6. Micaiah Hill (Danbury) 6.79. 300: 1. Hopeton Chambers (Norwalk) 36.43; 4. Elijah Amoah (Danbury) 37.01. 4X200 relay: 1. Danbury (Micaiah Hill, Elijah Amoah, Cyrus Brown, Corey Acosta) 1:33.73; 2. Trumbull (Tim Johnson, Rafe Gangi, Isaac Cotto, Joseph Matera) 1:35.77; 5. McMahon (Yuens Borno, Shnyder Pierre, Justin Frederick, Daniel Lindehan) 1:36.35. 4x400 relay: 1. Danbury (Elijah Amoah, Cyrus Brown, Chaz Winter, Austin Winter) 3:30.16; 3. Trumbull (Joseph Matera, Rafe Gangi, Isaac Cotto, Tim Johnson) 3:31.44; 4. Staples (Jack Scott, Tucker Rizzi, Walker Marsh, Henry Wynne) 3:31.86. 4x800 relay: 1. Ridgefield (Richard Duffy, McCall Keller, Trevor Hopper, Graeme Hewett) 8:12.87; 4. Staples (Brad Payne, Samuel Cohen, Oliver Hickson, Patrick Nolan) 8:25.59; 5. Danbury (Zach Stempel, Charles Cunningham, Michael Leone, Steven Farkas) 8:27.52; 6. New Milford (Zachary Guptill, Jay Humphries, Hugh Sichel, Ryan Clarke) 8:29.42. 1000: 1. Henry Wynne (Staples) 2:34.48; 2. Peter Elkind (Staples) 2:35.89; 4. James Mulliken (Fairfield Prep) 2:36.97; 5. Daniel Wilbanks (Greenwich) 2:37.67; 6. Mickey Kozak (Danbury) 2:38.05. 600: 1. Austin Winter (Danbury) 1:24.02; 3. Walker Marsh (Staples) 1:24.73; 4. Chaz Winter (Danbury) 1:24.73. 55 hurdles: 1. Akim Moffett (Danbury) 8.08; 4. Robert Jacowleff (Staples) 8.22; 5. Franklin Bartley (Norwalk) 8.35; 6. Sam Boland (Newtown) 8.73. 1600: 1. Henry Wynne (Staples) 4:17.18; 2. Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep) 4:17.84; 3. William Bordash (Ridgefield) 4:31.75; 5. Thomas Guillaume (Ridgefield) 4:34. 1600 sprint medley: 1. Norwich Free Academy (Martin Lewerk, Joseph Trahan, Kobe Amos, Kyle Liang) 3:40.71; 3. Staples (Daniel Ciotoli, Ryan Petersen, Jack Scott, Peter Elkind) 3:42.21; 4. Danbury (Cyrus Brown, Corey Acosta, Austin Winter, Mickey Kozak) 3:42.64; 5. Trumbull (Tim Johnson, Rafe Gangi, Joseph Matera, Kevin Crossley) 3:44.49; 6. Ridgefield (James Barile, Evan Bloch, Johnathan Keating, Graeme Hewett) 3:46.87. 3200: 1. Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep) 9:25.77; 2. Jake Feinstein (Newtown) 9:27.73; 3. Trevor Hopper (Ridgefield) 9:34.31; 5. John Hansell (New Milford) 9:44.40; Kristian Sogaard (Ridgefield) 9:44.44. High jump: 1. Mike Morrow (Danbury) 6-00.00; 2. Ethan Bradeen (Staples) 5-10.00; T3. Colin Davis (Staples) J5-10.00; 6. Kyle Smith (Staples) J5-08.00. Long jump: 1. Martin Lewerk (Norwich Free Academy) 21-00.50; 2. Anthony Bravo (Staples) 20-08.50; 4. James Barile (Ridgefield) 20-04.00; 6. Mike Morrow (Danbury) 19-09.00. Shot put: 1. Chris Byars (Norwich Free Academy) 47-09.00; 4. Corey Barrett (Norwalk) 44-06.00; 5. Evan Adams (Norwalk) 44-05.50. Pole vault: 1. Chandler Ives (Simsbury) 14-03.00; 2. Leland Roberts (Danbury) 13-00.00; 3. Chris Rough (Westhill) J13-00.00; 4. Alexander Lochoff (Staples) J13-00.00; 5. Billy Thibault (Westhill) J13-00.00; 6. Evan McCafferty (Westhill) 12-06.00.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Norwich Free Academy 83.5, 2. Staples 58, 3. Glastonbury 46.5, 4. Ridgefield 46, 5. Greenwich 33, 6. Amity 27, 7. New Milford 25, 8. McMahon 24, 9. Trumbull 19, 10. Shelton 16, 11. Norwalk 13, 12. Cheshire 12, 13. Simsbury 10, 13. Newtown 10, 15. Danbury 9, 15. Westhill 9, 17. Hamden 8, 18. Stamford 6, 19. Fairfield Ludlowe 4, 19. Hall 4, 21. East Hartford 2.

Individual results

Winner in each event and regional finishers in top six

55 dash: Crystle Hill (Norwalk) 7.38; 6. Tamia Taylor (Norwalk) 7.64. 300: 1. Dyshelle Pemberton (Norwich Free Academy) 41.46; 2. Isabella Narvaez (Greenwich) 41.94; 3. Katie Foley (Trumbull) 42.43; 5. Brittany Tolla (Newtown) 42.89. 4x200 relay: 1. Greenwich (Isabella Narvaez, Anna Black, Emily Johnson, Naomi Leeds) 1:47.08; 3. Staples (Tyler Scanlin, Emily Troelstra, Kelly Harris, Olivia Wiener) 1:48.13; 5. Danbury (Melanie Hill, Niema Riley, Naomi Lowry, Jay'Yona Torres) 1:49.92. 4x400 relay: 1. Norwich Free Academy (Camille Mackenzie, Charlotte Van Sambeck, MiaLynne Park, Dyshelle Pemberton) 4:06.87; 2. New Milford (Hannah Tower, Helen Bayers, Sierra Grazia, Meghan Dietter) 4:08.45; 3. Greenwich (Isabella Narvaez, Anna Black, Jenny Goggin, Elizabeth Warner) 4:08.96; 5. Staples (Emily Troelstra, Brynly Marsh, Olivia Wiener, Tyler Scanlin) 4:11.36; 6. Trumbull (Katherine Sullivan, Katie Foley, Meaghan Gillespie, Gabriella Reggiano) 4:17.28. 4x800 relay: 1. Ridgefield (Sarah Guillaume, Laura Hergenrother, Molly Weeks, Hannah Fleming) 9:36.73; 2. New Milford (Hannah Tower, Sierra Grazia, Saige Grazia, Helen Bayers) 9:37.95; 5. Shelton (Emma Floberg, Shannon Langdon, Casey Douglas, Joelle Schumacher) 10:09.84; 6. Greenwich (Emma Heerdt, Mia Bonnano, Kathryn Bernstein, Jenny Goggin) 10:10.35. 1000: 1. Brianna Lenehan (Norwich Free Academy) 2:54.59; 2. Hannah DeBalsi (Staples) 3:00.03; 3. Sierra Grazia (New Milford) 3:07.19; 4. Erica Hefnawy (Staples) 3:07.57. 600: 1. Tyler Scanlin (Staples) 1:36.66; 3. Katie Foley (Trumbull) 1:39.46; 6. Hannah Tower (New Milford) 1:41.20. 55 hurdles: 1. Sarah Boyd (McMahon) 8.74; 2. Marlee Peterson (Shelton) 9.00; 3. Claire Kaptinski (Stamford) 9.32; 4. Zoe Eggleston (Newtown) 9.40. 1600: 1. Brianna Lenehan (Norwich Free Academy) 5:01.85; 2. Claire Howlett (Westhill) 5:01.90; 4. Laura Hergenrother (Ridgefield) 5:22.49. 1600 sprint medley: 1. Ridgefield (Brooklyn Mackenzie, Amanda Berta, Molly Weeks, Hannah Fleming) 4:22.22; 2. Greenwich (Lindsey Noskin, Emily Johnson, Jenny Goggin, Kathryn Bernstein) 4:25.66; 3. Trumbull (Meghan Gillespie, Taylor Pratcher, Katherine Sullivan, Gabriella Reggiano) 4:26.50; 5. New Milford (Carly Drost, Kayla Nelson, Monica Baxter, Saige Grazia) 4:34.71; 6. Westhill (Heidi Druehl, Sabine Paul, Nicole Ambrosecchio, Alison Ambrosecchio) 4:38.50. 3200: 1. Hannah DeBalsi (Staples) 10:44.57; 2. Sarah Guillaume (Ridgefield) 11:37.38; 4. Kristin Burnham (McMahon) 11:50.48. High jump: 1. Bridget van Dorsten (Staples) 5-02.00; 2. Elizabeth Knoll (Staples) 5-00.00; 4. Emily O'Keefe (Fairfield Ludlowe) 4-10.00. Long jump: 1. Sarah Boyd (McMahon) 16-07.00; 3. Amanda Berta (Ridgefield) 16-04.00. Shot put: 1. Katherine Simon (Amity) 40-01.50; 3. Samantha Bailey (Shelton) 35-01.00; 4. Amy Anyoha (Newtown) 34-06.00; 6. Tamika Lynch (Danbury) 31-01.00. Pole vault: 1. Katherine Gabrielle (Norwich Free Academy) 10-03.00; 2. Rachel Moroknek (Ridgefield) J10-03.00; 3. Lyzandra Fernandes (Danbury) 10-00.00.

find businesses and local listings