(skip this header)

Westport News

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Staples Wynne captures boys cross country LL state title; Weston boys win M team crown

Wreckers' DeBalsi finishes 2nd in girls' LL race
Westport News
Updated 12:46 pm, Sunday, October 28, 2012
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

For all Henry Wynne has accomplished in his storied run with Staples' boys cross country team, he had never won a state title.

That all changed on Saturday.

The Staples senior cruised to the Class LL state title, covering 3.1 miles in 15 minutes and 49 seconds at Wickham Park in Manchester.

Wynne--third in LL a year ago--beat out runner-up Trevor Hopper, of Ridgefield (16:01), and Newtown's Jake Feinstein (16:06) for the win.

Staples' boys team finished ninth overall with 226 points. FCIAC champion Danbury won with 94 points, while New Milford finished second with 145 points.

Sophomore Oliver Hickson was the Wreckers' second-best finisher, coming in 31st in 17:16. Senior Patrick Nolan was 47th in 17:27, junior Peter Elkind was 63rd in 17:44, and senior Sam Cohen was 84th in 17:59. Sophomore Jake Berman (91st, 18:07) and senior Brad Payne (120th, 18:27) rounded out the Wreckers' seven finishers.

In the girls LL race, Staples freshman Hannah DeBalsi came in second in 19:17, finishing behind Brianna Lenehan of Norwich Free Academy (18:51).

Staples' girls team also came in ninth with 258 points, while Ridgefield backed up its FCIAC title with the state crown (55 points). Glastonbury came in second with 62 points.

Sophomore Erica Hefnawy was the Wreckers' second-best finisher, coming in 30th in 21:09, while freshman Katharine Smith was 54th in 21:51. Senior Georgia Kursten (87th, 22:37), senior Caroline Corbally (91st, 22:42), freshman Angelee Parmar (94th, 22:46) and senior Alexandra O'Kane (97th, 22:49) were the Wreckers' other finishers.

In the Class M state boys race, Weston finished in first with 68 points, taking its first title since 2009 (Class MM).

Junior James Murphy was Weston's first finisher, taking sixth place in 17:10, while Kevin Sullivan of Lewis Mills won the M individual title in 16:24.

The Trojans placed all seven runners inside the top 30 as senior Noah Krassin was 11th in 17:18, senior William Glaser was 14th in 17:27, senior David Stankiewicz was 16th in 17:32, and junior Sam Augustyn was 21st in 17:51. Junior Matthew Proctor was 25th (18:02) and junior Henry Morris was 29th (18:12).

The Weston girls team placed 15th in the Class SS state race with 394 points. Griswold won the team title with 90 points, while Plainfield came in second, 19 points behind.

Junior Sara Schweitzer was the Trojans' best finisher, coming in 40th in 22:42.

find businesses and local listings