(skip this header)

Westport News

Wednesday, July 30, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Jacowleff leads Staples boys track at Decathlon

Westport News
Updated 12:52 pm, Thursday, June 13, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

Staples High junior Robert Jacowleff recorded seven top-20 finishes over two days at the Decathlon-Heptathlon-Hammer Throw-Steeplechase championships at New Britain's Willbrook Park.

Jacowleff placed as high as eighth in the 110 hurdles decathlon (16.03) and took 15th overall in the boys decathlon with 5,075 points on Wednesday. Amity's David Karabinos was the overall winner (6,178).

Jacowleff also tied for 13th in the pole vault decathlon (9-00.25) and took 14th in the javelin throw (36.14m). He was 14th in the 400 meter dash (53.15), 15th in both the high jump (5-04.25) and long jump (19-01.50) and 16th in the 100 meter dash (11.89).

Senior Tucker Rizzi finished third in the javelin throw (45.74m), fifth in the discus throw (36.36m), 11th in the shot put (38-00) and 15th in the 400 meter dash (53.30). He was 27th out of 66 in the decathlon standings with 4,527 points on Wednesday.

Senior Douglas Caffery took 10th in the discus throw (30.34m) and 11th in the 1,500 run decathlon (4:56.84). Sophomore Oliver Hickson was sixth in the 300 meter steeplechase (10:08.87).

CIAC TRACK

at Willowbrook Park, New Britain

Winner and regional finishers in all events

Boys decathlon

Final standings

1. David Karabinos (Amity) 6178; 2. Steve D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) 6052; 6. Kahil Smith (St. Joseph) 5376; 11. Ryan Dennis (Law) 5159; 12. Nik Griswold (Foran) 5129; 14. Zack Toto (Law) 5100; 15. Robert Jacowleff (Staples) 5075; 19. Kevin Saksa (Seymour) 4843; 27. Tucker Rizzi (Staples) 4527; 28. Anthony Piscitelli (Masuk) 4492; 29. Matthew Nicolari (Derby) 4303; 32. Douglas Caffery (Staples) 4140; 35. Bobby Burns (Seymour) 2472; 54. Jamal Barrett (Stamford) 2021; 63. Alexander Raftery (Masuk) 1783; 65. Matt Cammarota (Stamford) 1660.

Individual event results

100: 1. Mike Lang (Woodland) 11.45; 4. Karabinos (Amity) 11.60; 8. Smith (St. Joseph) 11.67; 9. (tie) Griffin Teed (Bethel) 11.76; 13. Toto (Law) 11.85; 16. Jacowleff (Staples) 11.89; 18. Sloan Austerman (Bethel) 11.90; 19. Dennis (Law) 11.92; 25. Daniel Ghajar (Bunnell) 12.05; 31. Griswold (Foran) 12.13; 33. (tie) Piscitelli (Masuk) and Caffery (Staples) 12.17; 38. Jake Skurja (Bunnell) 12.21; 42. Burns (Seymour) 12.31; 43. Saksa (Seymour) 12.33; 44. Barrett (Stamford) 12.34; 46. (tie) Rizzi (Staples) 12.35; 50. D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) 12.38; 56. Nicolari (Derby) 12.51; 61. Raftery (Masuk) 12.67; 70. Cammarota (Stamford) 12.84; long jump: 1. Greg Daley (Old Saybrook) 21-3.5; 9. Smith (St. Joseph) 19-8.75; 10. Toto (Law) 19-6.75; 12. D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) 19-5.5; 13. Griswold (Foran) 19-5.25; 15. Jacowleff (Staples) 19-1.5; 23. Teed (Bethel) 18-5.75; 24. Austerman (Bethel) 18-5.25; 43. Dennis (Law) 17-8; 46. Rizzi (Staples) 17-6.25; 50. Piscitelli (Masuk) 17-2.25; 51. Saksa (Seymour) 17-2; 52. Burns (Seymour) 17-1.25; 58. Karabinos (Amity) 16-8; 59. (tie) Barrett (Stamford) and Ghajar (Bunnell) 16-7.75; 62. Nicolari (Derby) 16-5.25; 65. Raftery (Masuk) 16-2.5; 66. Skurja (Bunnell) 16-2.25; 75. (tie) Cammarota (Stamford) 15-3.5; shot put: 1. Nicolari (Derby) 43-6; 4. Toto (Law) 39-9.25; 6. (tie) D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) and Karabinos (Amity) 38-9.5; 10. Griswold (Foran) 38-5; 11. Rizzi (Staples) 38-0; 19. Caffery (Staples) 35-5.75; 22. Austerman (Bethel) 34-9.5; 30. Piscitelli (Masuk) 33-3.25; 32. Saksa (Seymour) 31-1.75; 36. Jacowleff (Staples) 32-7.75; 38. Raftery (Masuk) 32-2.75; 42. Teed (BetheL) 31-11.5; 50. Smith (St. Joseph) 31-2.5; 58. Barrett (Stamford) 30-7; 60. Dennis (Law) 30-5; 65. Burns (Seymour) 28-6.25; 70. Skurja (Bunnell) 26-10.5; 74. Cammarota 9Stamford) 25-1.75; 79. Ghajar (Bunnell) 23-5.25; high jump: 1. (tie) D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) and Karabinos (Amity) 6-0; 4. Griswold (Foran) 5-10; 5. (tie) Piscitelli (Masuk) 5-8; 8. Burns (Seymour) 5-7.75; 9. (tie) Teed (Bethel), Smith (St. Joseph) and Toto (Law) 5-6; 15. (tie) Jacowleff (Staples) and Saksa (Seymour) 5-4.25; 22. (tie) Caffery (Staples) 5-2.25; 38. (tie) Austerman (Bethel), Dennis (Law), Nicolari (Derby) and Rizzi (Staples) 5-0.25 400: 1. Jacob Dufault (Conard) 51.04; 3. Dennis (Law) 51.24; 4. Toto (Law) 51.38; 11. Karabinos (Amity) 52.83; 12. Smith (St. Joseph) 52.93; 13. D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) 53.14; 14. Jacowleff (Staples) 53.15; 15. Rizzi (Staples) 53.30; 17. Austerman (Bethel) 53.64; 26. Teed (BetheL) 55.07; 27. Barrett (Stamford) 55.11; 28. Griswold (Foran) 55.12; 30. Saksa (Seymour) 55.13; 38. Caffery (Staples) 55.93; 43. Nicolari (Derby) 56.98; 44. Piscitelli (Masuk) 57.05; 51. Cammarota (Stamford) 57.56; 54. Burns (Seymour) 57.80; 65. Raftery (Masuk) 1:00.04; 110 hurdles: 1. Tyler Latham (Fitch) 15.17; 2. Karabinos (Amity) 15.32; 7. D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) 16.01; 8. Jacowleff (Staples) 16.03; 12. Smith (St. Joseph) 16.63; 13. Dennis (Law) 16.96; 17. Griswold (Foran) 17.51; 18. Toto (Law) 17.90; 22. Saksa (Seymour) 18.55; 24. Nicolari (Derby) 19.07; 27. Piscitelli (Masuk) 19.78; 30. Caffery (Staples) 20.88; 32. Rizzi (Staples) 21.86; discus: 1. D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) 137-4; 2. Karabinos (Amity) 127-9; 5. Rizzi (Staples) 109-5; 9. Nicolari (Derby) 100-5; 10. Caffery (Staples) 99-6; 17. Toto (Law) 89-4; 18. Griswold (Foran) 88-4; 19. Smith (St. Joseph) 88-2; 22. Dennis (Law) 84-9; 23. Piscitelli (Masuk) 81-9; 26. Jacowleff (Staples) 76-8; 32. Saksa (Seymour) 68-6; pole vault: 1. Hayes Watson (Glastonbury) 12-5-5; 2. (tie) Karabinos (Amity) 11-11.75; 4. (tie) Griswold (Foran), Dennis (Law) and D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) 10-6; 10. (tie) Smith (St. Joseph) and Saksa (Seymour) 9-6.25; 13. (tie) Piscitelli (Masuk) and Jacowleff (Staples) 9-0.25; 18. Toto (Law) 8-6.25; javelin: 1. David Jackson (Griswold) 168-6; 3. Rizzi (Staples) 150-1; 5. Karabinos (Amity) 135-5; 7. D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) 134-5; 11. Nicolari (Derby) 124-10; 13. Saksa (Seymour) 120-0; 14. Jacowleff (Staples) 118-7; 19. Dennis (Law) 110-7; 23. Smith (St. Joseph) 101-8; 26. Griswold (Foran) 95-1; 27. Piscitelli (Masuk) 91-4; 31. Toto (Law) 67-11; 32. Caffery (Staples) 63-8; 1500: 1. Louis Tobias (Cromwell) 4:21.01; 2. Saksa (Seymour) 4:25.97; 5. Smith (St. Joseph) 4:38.68; 6. D'Ascanio (St. Joseph) 4:38.68; 7. Karabinos (Amity) 4:40.93; 8. Dennis (Law) 4:44.09; 11. Caffery (Staples) 4:56.84; 15. Toto (Law) 4:58.64; 16. Piscitelli (Masuk) 4:59.41; 17. Rizzi (Staples) 5:00.19; 21. Griswold (Foran) 5:15.50; 24. Jacowleff (Staples) 5:18.65; 26. Nicolari (Derby) 5:23.39.

find businesses and local listings