(skip this header)

Westport News

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

High School Roundup

Published 11:39 pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

girls volleyball

BETHEL 26 25 25 -- 3

HOLY CROSS 24 10 20 -- 0

Records: Bethel 10-4; Holy Cross 9-6.

Highlights: B -- Morgan Schmid 3 service points, 3 aces, 8 kills; Elizabeth Galliford 5 service points, 13 kills, 3 blocks; Lauren Bellardinelli 10 service points, 4 aces, 11 digs, 5 kills. HC -- Meredith Narowski 8 kills, 3 blocks; Paige Hine 5 kills, 6 digs.

DANBURY 25 25 25 -- 3

BRIDGEPORT CENTRAL 9 6 11 -- 0

Records: Danbury 10-5, 8-5 FCIAC.

Highlights: D -- Katie Fellmeth 8 aces, 2 kills, 12 service points; Jess Torrielli 8 aces, 4 kills, 10 service points; Karyssa Miquel 3 aces, 5 kills.

NEW MILFORD 17 17 9 -- 0

POMPERAUG 25 25 25 -- 3

Highlights: P -- Karla Makijczyk 10 assists, 8 digs, 3 kills; Kristen Urban 8 aces, 9 kills, 3 blocks, 13 digs; Megan Shugrue 9 kills.

GIRLS SOCCER

NEW MILFORD 3 3 -- 6

TORRINGTON 1 0 -- 1

Records: New Milford: 10-3-1.

Goals: NM -- Jen Millar (2), Monica Baxter, Olivia Knight, Claire Brofford, Lizzie Swanson; T -- Olivia Morrison. Assists: NM -- Olivia Knight, Mia Nahome. Shots: NM -- 15; T -- 6. Goalies: NM -- Tara Lynch (3 Saves); T -- Kasey Roscello (9 saves).

NEW MILFORD 1 1 -- 2

BUNNELL 1 0 -- 1

Records: New Milford 9-3-1; Bunnell 5-4-4.

Goals: NM--Jen Millar, Monica Baxter; B--Alyssa Velez.

Assists: B--Kacie O'Neill. Goalies: NM--Tara Lynch (2 saves); B--Hannah Caldwell (6 saves). Note: Corrected box from Monday night.

BARLOW 1 1 -- 2

BROOKFIELD 0 0 -- 0

Goals: Ba -- Grace Ellis, Sierra Fey. Assists: Ba -- Ramsey Walsh, Brady Sezon. Goalies: Ba -- Ellen Probst (1 save); Br -- Tori Weinstock (7 saves).

boys soccer

ABBOTT TECH 0 1 -- 1

BULLARD HAVENS TECH 0 0 -- 0

SHEPAUG 0 1 -- 1

NORTHWESTERN 2 0 -- 2

Records: Shepaug 3-7-1; Northwestern 5-3-3.

Goals: S -- Nick Andrews; NW -- Christian Royer, Connor LaBreck. Assists: S -- Dan Geyer; NW -- Zach Tuxbury. Goalies: S -- Will Harris (8 saves); NW -- Palmer Piana, Dan Winkler (12 saves).

STATE POLLS

FOOTBALL

New Haven Register

state media poll

With rank, team, record, first-place votes in parentheses, total points and last week's ranking.

1. Ansonia, 5-0 (23) 858 1

2. New Canaan, 5-0 (6) 818 2

3. St. Joseph, 5-0 702 4

4. Middletown, 5-0 696 3

5. Southington, 4-0 676 5

6. Newtown, 5-0 539 6

7. Windsor, 5-0 429 9

8. Fairfield Prep, 4-1 395 --

9. Glastonbury, 4-1 382 10

10. Xavier, 4-1 318 --

Dropped out: Shelton (7), Masuk (8)

Others receiving votes: 11. NFA (3-1), 286; 12. West Haven (4-1), 231; 13. North Haven (4-1), 196; 14. Hand (4-1), 190; 15. Shelton (4-1), 172; 16. Platt (5-0), 107; 17. Darien (4-1), 89; 18. Farmington (5-0), 73; 19. Woodland (5-0), 60; 20. Capital Prep/Classical Magnet/Achievement First (5-0), 51; 21. Masuk (4-1), 49; 22. Valley Regional/Old Lyme (4-0), 22; 23. McMahon (5-0), 18; 24. Staples (4-1), 16; 25. Naugatuck (4-1), 8; T26. Ledyard (4-1) and Wolcott (4-1), 7.

The following voted: Mary Albl, Fairfield Minuteman; Marc Allard, Norwich Bulletin; Bob Barton, New Haven Register; Bill Bloxsom, Hersam-Acorn; Doug Bonjour, Connecticut Post; Sean Patrick Bowley, New Haven Register; Jim Bransfield, Middletown Press; Kyle Brennan, Waterbury Republican-American; Chris Brodeur, Danbury News-Times; George DeMaio, WELI; Gerry deSimas, The Collinsville Press; Mike DiMauro, The Day of New London; Scott Ericson, Stamford Advocate; Tom Evans, Norwalk Hour; Francesco Graziano, CPTV Sports; Ned Griffen, The Day of New London; John Holt, WFSB-3; Mark Jaffee, Waterbury Republican-American; Ken Lipshez, Meriden-Record Journal; Mike Madera, Elm City Newspapers; Joe Morelli, New Haven Register; Kevin Nathan, WVIT-30; Pete Paguaga, Torrington Register Citizen; Dave Phillips, Shore Line Newspapers; Mike Pucci, New Haven Register; Kevin Roberts, Bristol Press; Dave Ruden, The Ruden Report; Tom Yantz, Hartford Courant; Jimmy Zanor, Middletown Press.

CROSS COUNTRY

New Balance Running Academy

state coaches poll

Week 5

Girls

With rank, team, first-place votes in parentheses and total points.

1. Tolland (17) 186

2. Glastonbury (2) 172

3. Staples 152

4. Simsbury 119

5. Ridgefield 94

6t. Immaculate 67

6t. Avon 67

8. Conard 57

9. Suffield 46

10. Smith 24

Also receiving votes: Wilton 21; Pomperaug 17; Fairfield Warde 16; Guilford 3; New Fairfield 2; Mercy 1; Thomaston

1.

Coaches voting: Judi Lafontaine, Tolland; Jorge Guerra, Smith; Al Dadario, Avon; Ed Lucas, Oxford; Rob Schaefer, Cheshire; Mark Logan, RHAM; Matt Diglio, Haddam-Killingworth; Mike Flynn, Griswold; Aaron Flamino, Ellington; John Goetz, Ridgefield; Steve Norris, Darien; Brian Collins, Glastonbury; Jeff Lownds, Woodland; Scott Wojnarowicz, Capital Prep; Kevin Connell, Branford; Giles Vaughn, New Milford; Amanda Parrish, Staples; Tim Odonnell, Canton; Jeff Gee, Wilton.

Boys

With rank, team, first-place votes in parentheses and total points.

1. Darien (11) 162

2. Danbury (3) 144

3. William Hall 121

4. Ridgefield (3) 113

5. Fairfield Prep 79

6. Staples 70

7. Guilford 68

8. New Milford 55

9. Brookfield 46

10. New Fairfield 39

Also receiving votes: Amity 16; Cheshire 6; Simsbury 6; Ellington 5; Capital Prep 3; Glastonbury 1; Suffield 1.

Coaches voting: Ed Lucas, Oxford; Bob Orgovan, Amity; Jon Faitsch, Guilford; Matt Diglio, Haddam-Killingworth; Rob Murray, Danbury; Jeff Billing, William Hall; Aaron Flamino, Ellington; Brian Kolovalsky, Ridgefield; Tyson Kaczamarek, Darien; Gerry Chester, Griswold; Jeff Lownds, Woodland; Kevin Connell, Branford; Scott Wojnarowicz, Capital Prep; Brandon Elliott, Tolland; Laddie Lawrence, Staples; Brendan Rickert, Weston; Tim Odonnell, Canton.

BOYS SOCCER

State coaches poll

With rank, team, record, first-place votes in parentheses and last week's rank.

Class LL/L

1. Greenwich, 11-0-1 (14) 140 1

2. Barlow, 12-0 118 2

3. Glastonbury, 10-1-1 103 4

4. Farmington, 9-1-2 102 3

5. Naugatuck, 13-0 57 8

6. Xavier, 9-0-3 55 9

7. RHAM, 11-0-1 53 7

8. Conard, 9-2-1 32 10

9. Ridgefield, 8-1-3 30 --

10. Amity, 9-1-2 29 6

Others receiving votes: Staples 8-2-2 (27), Hand 8-3-1 (8), Shelton 8-2-2 (5), Torrington 12-1 (3), Newington 5-3-4 (2), Newtown 7-3-2 (1), Avon 9-2 (1).

Class M/S

1. Suffield, 11-0 (8) 98 1

2. Waterford, 12-0 (2) 92 2

3. Old Saybrook, 10-0-1 77 3

4. Nonnewaug, 8-0-2 68 4

5. Mills, 7-0-3 51 9

6. Montville, 9-2 48 8

7. St. Paul, 11-1 35 --

8. Tolland, 8-3-1 22 6

9. Valley Regional, 9-2-0 21 --

10t. Brookfield, 6-2-4 9 5

10t. Cromwell, 8-2 9 --

Others receiving votes: Somers 7-3-0 (8), Bolton 7-2-2 (6), Windham 8-2-1 (3), Ellington 7-3-1 (2).

schedule

WEDNESDAY

Field hockey

Brookfield at Watertown, 3:45 p.m.

Newtown at Pomperaug, 3:45 p.m.

New Fairfield at Immaculate, 4:30 p.m.

Danbury at Norwalk, 5 p.m.

Bethel at New Milford, 6 p.m.

Barlow at Masuk, 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Lewis Mills at Shepaug Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Ridgefield at Darien, 4 p.m.

Norwalk at Danbury, 6 p.m.

Girls swimming and diving

Ridgefield at New Canaan (New Canaan YMCA), 3 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Ridgefield at Norwalk, 4 p.m.

Masuk at Barlow, 5 p.m.

Pomperaug at Notre Dame-Fairfield, 5 p.m.

Wilcox Tech at Abbott Tech, 5:15 p.m.

Wilton at Danbury, 6 p.m.

Bethel at Bunnell, 6:30 p.m.

New Fairfield at Newtown, 6:30 p.m.

find businesses and local listings