(skip this header)

Westport News

Friday, September 19, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Garvin nets 40 as Bethel tops Notre Dame in OT

Published 11:21 pm, Thursday, January 24, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

BETHEL -- It was another dominating night on the court for Bethel High's Daniel Garvin. The Bryant University recruit scored 40 points -- including all 10 of Bethel's points in overtime -- to lead the Wildcats to a 69-61 victory over Notre Dame of Fairfield in a battle of South-West Conference contenders Thursday night. Garvin added 19 rebounds and seven blocks, and Matt Liquori chipped in with 13 points.

Dan Upchurch led Notre Dame with 30 points, including the game-tying, buzzer-beating 3-pointer at the end of regulation.

NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD (9-4, 6-2)

Dan Upchurch 10 4-6 30; C.J. Davidson 3 0-0 7; Kevin Laing 3 1-4 7; Jalen Jennings 1 2-2 4; Earl Coleman 3 4-4 10; Jesse McIntosh 0 0-0 0; Jake Heaton 1 0-0 3. Totals: 21 11-16 61.

BETHEL (13-1, 7-1)

Frankie Magrone 4 0-0 8; James Jerolimo 0 0-0 0; Carson Duffy 2 0-0 5; Griffin Teed 0 0-0 0; Daniel Garvin 11 15-20 40; Matt Liquori 5 2-3 13; Calvin Daniels 1 0-2 3; Ian Melvin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 17-25 69.

NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD 13 20 14 12 2 -- 61

BETHEL 19 7 16 17 10 -- 69

3-pointers: ND--Upchurch 6, Davidson, Heaton; B--Garvin 3, Duffy, Liquori.

Highlights: Garvin 19 rebounds, 7 blocks.

OXFORD

Marcus Esteves 1 0-0 2 Nicholas Randall 1 0-0 2 Christian Bauer 0 2-2 2 Eric Jensen 2 0-0 4 James Badas 3 1-2 7 Timothy Osborn 3 0-0 6 James Michaud 0 2-3 2 Jason Mraz 5 0-0 10 Kyle Chudoba 0 1-2 1 Totals: 15 6-9 36

NEWTOWN (5-7, 4-3 SWC)

Mike Daubert 5 0-0 10 Jake Ball 1 0-0 2 Sean Elliott 2 0-0 5 Connor Quinn 6 2-5 14 Patrick Riccardi 3 0-0 6 Gavin Scallon 1 1-2 3 Brian Leblanc 2 0-0 6 Troy Frangione 0 0-2 0 Tom Rohr 0 0-0 0 Julian Dunn 6 4-5 16 Totals: 26 7-14 62

OXFORD 11 9 4 12--36

NEWTOWN 14 8 22 18--62

3-pointers: N--Elliott, Leblanc 2

Highlights: N--Ball had seven assists. Daubert had six assists.

BROOKFIELD

Darric Myers 6 1-2 16; Thomas Walker 3 0-1 6; Ryan Korb 4 0-0 9; Mustafa Sakhi 5 5-6 16; Boeing Brown 4 2-2 10; Tom Burkhart 0 0-0 0, Brad Leverence 0 0-0 0, Brock Boullianne 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 8-11 57.

IMMACULATE (7-6, 4-4)

Nick Gerbo 1 0-0 2; Darel Bowman 7 0-0 18; C.J. Espinal 3 1-4 7; Jaden Martin 1 0-0 2; Shane Raymond 2 2-4 6; Joey Wallace 8 2-2 20; Mike Scharfenberg 1 0-0 2; Darius Smith 1 2-2 5; John Cartagena 0 2-3 2. Totals: 24 9-15 64.

BROOKFIELD 10 14 16 17 -- 57

IMMACULATE 15 11 21 17 -- 64

3-pointers: B--Myers 3, Sakhi, Korb; I--Bowman 4, Wallace 2, Smith.

Highlights: I--Espinal 8 rebounds, Wallace 4 assists, Bowman 7 rebounds.

NEW MILFORD

Nicholas Eherts 2 0-0 6 Cam Cunningham 0 2-2 2 Scott Eherts 0 0-2 0 Drew Hansen 1 2-2 5 Kyle Koestner 4 1-2 9 Joseph McKay 4 1-2 10 Cormac Roberts 1 0-0 2 Nicholas Teixeira 2 0-0 4 Jezreel Vazquez 1 2-2 4 Nick Piexoto 1 0-0 2 Totals: 16 8-12 44

BARLOW (4-8, 2-6 SWC)

Liam Rooney 2 0-0 5 Will Bracken 0 0-0 0 Grayson Kramer 0 0-0 0 Finn Cohane 4 3-3 12 Jack Pantalena 0 2-2 2 John Richetelli 1 0-0 2 Jack Gallagher 4 2-3 11 Cooper Brown 0 0-0 0 Jack Shaban 0 0-0 0 Phil Moriber 10 2-3 23 Totals: 21 9-11 55

NEW MILFORD 11 5 10 18--44

BARLOW 15 14 15 11--55

3-pointers: NM--N. Eherts 2, Hansen, McKay; B--Rooney, Cohane, Gallagher, Moriber

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BETHEL (3-10)

Kaelin Hogan 2 1-2 6; Lucy Daniels 0 0-0 0; Alexandra Hernandez 1 1-2 3; Katerina Kappes 3 0-0 6; Savanah Pipken 1 3-4 5; Halle Valenti 1 0-0 2; Daniella Wong 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 6-8 22

NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD (12-2)

Amber James 3 3-4 9 Aly Furgiuele 4 3-6 11 McKenzie Stone 0 0-0 0 Briana Mann 3 4-4 10 Brianna D'Arcangelo 0 0-0 0 Alex Danas 1 0-0 3 Katie Edwards 0 0-0 0 Jerlisa Thomas 2 0-0 5 Nakia Mabin 4 0-0 8 Janiya Ebron 0 0-0 0 Eliana Otero 0 0-0 0 Jasmine Fuller 0 0-0 0 Cheyenne Perez 0 0-0 0 Tyanna Palmer 0 0-0 0 Totals: 17 10-14 46

BETHEL 6 9 2 5--22

NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD 18 15 7 6--46

3-pointers: B--Hogan; NDF--Danas, Thomas.

IMMACULATE

Taylor Guth 3 0-0 7; Jaclyn Daily 0 0-0 0; Amanda Loya 2 0-1 4; Jena Mazzucco 2 5-8 9; Marianna Orrico 1 0-0 3; Danielle Cerrone 5 1-1 11; Katheryn Kerins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 6-10 36.

BROOKFIELD (10-5)

Tori Weinstock 0 0-0 0; Julia Depoi 5 6-11 16; Katie Layman 1 0-0 2; Courtney Morlock 2 1-2 6; Paulina Harron 5 1-1 11; Dominique Adams 0 0-3 0; Stephanie Hunt 0 0-0 0; Katie Kline 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 8-17 35.

IMMACULATE 6 12 7 11 -- 36

BROOKFIELD 6 2 17 10 -- 35

3-pointers: I--Guth, Orrico; B--Morlock.

Highlights: I--With the score tied and the final seconds ticking away, Mazzucco stole the ball went up for a layup and was fouled with four seconds to go. She hit the second of her two foul shots to put Immaculate ahead to stay.

BARLOW (11-3)

Gillian Blackwell 0 0-0 0; Drew Bartro 3 2-2 9; Katie Williges 0 2-2 2; Sarah McAniff 5 0-0 10; Kelly Mahony 1 0-0 3; Kelly Gilbert 2 0-0 4; Emma Gallagher 2 0-0 4. Totals: 13 4-4 32.

NEW MILFORD (8-7, 8-3)

Corinne Heymach 1 3-4 5; Alexis Kersten 2 0-0 6; Jessica Noteware 1 0-0 2; Maggie Grubb 0 0-0 0; Emily Llerena 3 5-5 11; Giovanna Fusco 0 0-0 0; Julianna Fusco 1 3-8 6; Lindsey Heaton 0 0-0 0; Lauren MacDonald 3 2-2 8; Olivia Seegers 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 13-19 38.

BARLOW 2 10 9 13 -- 32

NEW MILFORD 9 10 5 14 -- 38

3-pointers: B--Bartro, Mahony; NM--Kersten 2, J. Fusco.

Highlights: New Milford has won 6 of 8 and has qualified for the Class LL state tournament. MacDonald played a strong all-around game, coach Bill Kersten said.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

GREENWICH 138, DANBURY 44 (at Greenwich) -- 200-yard medley relay: 1. Greenwich (Andrew Stotesbery, Tim Agro, Alex Lewis, Luca Fikre) 1:46.10. 200 freestyle: 1. James Hintzen (G) 2:02.35. 200 individual medley: 1. John Enquist (G) 2:10.03. 50 freestyle: 1. Jack Montesi (G) 23.69. Diving: 1. Jeff Aselin (G) 234.70; 100 butterfly: 1. Will Klingner (G) 58.53. 100 freestyle: 1. Montesi (G) 53.60. 500 freestyle: 1. Tyler Triscar (G) 5:30.46. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Danbury (Rares Barbu, Jay Brittain, Paul Murphy, Matt O'Donnell) 1:42.21. 100 backstroke: 1. Thomas Dillinger (G) 57.96. 100 breaststroke: 1. Lewis (G) 1:06.68. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Greenwich (Fikre, Jack Kerwin, Hintzen, Agro) 3:49.26.

OTHER SCORES

Boys basketball

Wilton 70, Norwalk 66 (OT)

O'Brien Tech 51, Bullard-Havens 47

Girls basketball

Wilton 74, Norwalk 34

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

Whitney Tech at Abbott Tech, 5 p.m.

Pomperaug at Weston, 7 p.m.

New Fairfield at Faith Prep, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Abbott Tech at Whitney Tech, 5 p.m.

Weston at Pomperaug, 6 p.m.

Newtown at Oxford, 7 p.m.

New Fairfield at Lauralton Hall, 7 p.m.

Shepaug at Housatonic, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Oxford, Newtown at New Milford, 4:30 p.m.

find businesses and local listings