(skip this header)

Westport News

Thursday, October 30, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Abbott Tech boys clinches state tournament berth

Published 12:14 am, Tuesday, February 5, 2013

nextprevious

  • Stratford's Richard Francois defeats rival Bunnell's Eric Ross in a close match in the 145 pound class during their wrestling meet at Stratford High School on Monday, February 4, 2013. Photo: Brian A. Pounds
    Stratford's Richard Francois defeats rival Bunnell's Eric Ross in a close match in the 145 pound class during their wrestling meet at Stratford High School on Monday, February 4, 2013. Photo: Brian A. Pounds

 

Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

HAMDEN -- The Abbott Tech boys basketball team scored a 62-52 road victory over Whitney Tech Monday night to clinch a state playoff berth.

The Wolverines (8-7) were led by Aleek Brown and Brandon Henry, who scored 16 points and 15 points respectively. Asante Johnson added 11 points and Delton Rogers recorded a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds. Iseal Tejada chipped in a team-high 12 rebounds and Matt Shannon had 10 rebounds to go with 8 points.

ABBOTT TECH (8-7)

Aleek Brown 5 0-0 16; Brandon Henry 5 5-7 15; Matt Shannon 3 0-0 8; Marshall Shakro 0 0-0 0; Delton Rogers 5 2-4 12; Iseal Tejada 1 0-0 2; Asante Johnson 5 1-4 11; Greg Ramos 0 0-0 0; Dominique Rogers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 8-15 62.

WHITNEY TECH (5-12)

Eric Davis 3 0-0 9; Rohan Moojin 3 4-5 14; Terrell Jones 1 0-0 2; Keshaun Webb 3 2-2 8; Jon Greer 1 0-0 2; Pha'Rod Goodjohn 2 0-0 6. Totals: 15 6-7 52.

ABBOTT TECH 16 8 28 12 -- 62

WHITNEY TECH 15 5 13 19 -- 52

3-pointers: AT--Brown 4, Shannon 2; WT--Davis 3, Moojin 3, Goodjohn 2.

BETHEL

Frankie Magrone 0 0-1 0; James Jerolimo 1 0-0 3; Carson Duffy 3 0-0 6; Griffin Teed 2 2-2 6; Daniel Garvin 9 7-9 26; Matt Liquori 3 6-9 12; Calvin Daniels 3 1-2 7. Totals: 21 16-23 60.

NEW FAIRFIELD (4-11, 3-7)

Jose Garcia 5 2-2 13; Anthony Cammarota 4 6-8 15; Mike Jamieson 0 0-0 0; Michael Librie 2 2-2 7; Eric Martinez 2 0-1 6; Liam Moriarty 0 0-0 0; Jeff Nabozna 0 0-0 0; Jeff Casey 2 1-2 5. Totals: 15 11-14 46.

BETHEL 6 14 13 27 -- 60

NEW FAIRFIELD 9 9 14 14 -- 46

3-pointers: B--Jerolimo, Garvin; NF-- Martinez 2, Garcia, Cammarota, Librie.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WHITNEY TECH (2-15)

Berges 1 0-0 2; Cantey 0 1-2 1; Bell 3 1-2 7; Cunningham 0 0-0 0; Feeney 1 0-1 2; Maye 1 0-2 2. Totals: 6 2-7 14.

ABBOTT TECH (3-12)

Jessica Torres 1 2-2 4; Katrina Fyler 3 0-0 6; Shannell Barnes 1 1-5 3; Heather Beardsley 0 0-0 0; Gimayra Vazquez 2 0-0 4; Larisa Chetcuti 0 0-0 0; Maria Serrano 0 0-0 0; Rhayanne Louzada 1 0-0 2; Brianna Ellis 4 2-2 10. Totals: 12 5-9 29.

WHITNEY TECH 0 6 2 6 -- 14

ABBOTT TECH 8 8 6 7 -- 29

Highlights: AT--Ellis 8 rebounds; Fyler 5 steals.

UPTON LAKES

Becca Aldrich 4 0-3 8; Greta Hanks 3 0-2 6; Emily Swan 0 2-2 2; Celina Maropac 1 0-0 2; Emma Johnson 0 0-0 0; Alyssa Tyson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 2-7 18.

WOOSTER (11-0)

Kate MacNutt 9 1-6 19; Emily Fried 4 0-2 9; Blair Hamilton 3 0-2 6; Paige Hamilton 1 0-0 2; Lucy Kiely 1 0-0 2; Shauna Vines 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 1-10 38.

UPTON LAKES 6 12 -- 18

WOOSTER 18 20 -- 38

3-pointers: W--Fried.

Highlights: W--MacNutt 14 steals, 3 blocks, 2 assists; Fried 7 assists; Hamilton 12 rebounds, 4 blocks; Hamilton 4 steals, 3 assists.

KOLBE-CATHEDRAL

Kiara Epps 3 2-2 8 Denisha Gardner 0 1-2 1 Keyonni Adams 0 0-2 0 Nakayla Nelson 5 0-1 11 Jasmyne Fogle 8 6-8 22 Niageha Green 3 0-0 6 Nia Fogle 1 0-0 3 Kayla Weaver 0 2-4 2. Totals: 19 11-19 53.

BARLOW (11-6, 7-6 SWC)

Gillian Blackwell 0 0-0 0 Drew Bartro 6 5-8 17 Katie Williges 0 1-2 1 Sarah McAniff 4 3-3 11 Victoria Shea 3 0-0 6 Kelly Mahoney 1 0-0 3 Kelly Gilbert 0 0-0 0 Emma Gallagher 3 2-2 9. Totals: 17 11-15 47.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 16 10 12 15--53

BARLOW 13 19 12 3--47

3-pointers: KC--Nelson, Fogle; B--Mahoney, Gallagher.

Highlights: B--Bartro had 12 rebounds and 16 blocks. Shea had seven assists.

BOYS HOCKEY

MASUK 2 5 0--7

SHEPAUG/LITCHFIELD/NONNEWAUG 0 1 1--2

Records: Masuk 9-4, Shepaug/Litchfield/Nonnewaug 5-8. Goals: M--Charlie Christo 2, Sean Shevlin, Riley Blozzon, Pat Andros, Chris Ruspini, Joe Damota; S/L/N--Gavin Hauspurg, Kevin Boylan. Assists: M--David Reid 2, Luke Butkovsky 2, Ruspini 2, Shane Dushay 2, Christian Suda, Dan Zakrzewski, Shevlin; S/L/N--Tyler Smith, Mike Galinski. Goalies: M--Owen Bowler (14 saves), Aidan Bowler (9); S/L/N--Tony Graziani (21). Shots: M--28; S/L/N--25.

WRESTLING

MASUK 32, IMMACULATE/BARLOW 31 (at Immaculate): 106: Wyatt Palin (M) dec. Jesse Broderick 5-3; 113: Rob Trau (M) won by forfeit; 120: double forfeit; 126: Emmett LaCastri (I/B) maj. dec. Jacob Pirulli 12-3; 132: Aiden Buckley (I/B) pinned Rob Peck 50 seconds; 138: Jake Allen (I/B) dec. Dylan Palin 6-5; 145: Anthony Amoroso (M) dec. Ed Maclean 8-4; 152: Doug Katz (M) pinned Callum Tennant 1:46; 160: Otton Velez (M) pinned David Gombos 2:59; 170: Anthony McConnell (M) tech. fall John Stock 19-4; 182: Sal Longo (M) dec. Dante Hristu 4-2; 195: Steve Ghossaini (I/B) won by forfeit; 220: Roy Villagomez (I/B) won by forfeit; 285: Andre Hristu (I/B) won by forfeit. Records: Masuk 16-19, 6-4 SWC.

OTHER SCORES

Boys basketball

Wilcox Tech 70, Litchfield 57

Wolcott Tech 45, Platt Tech 43

Girls basketball

Notre Dame-Fairfield 51, Morgan 42

Boys hockey

New Canaan 4, Ridgefield 1

Brookfield/Bethel/Danbury 3, Newtown 1

Trinity Catholic 4, Watertown/Pomperaug 2

Girls hockey

Trumbull/St. Joseph 5, Hand 3

New Canaan 4, Ridgefield 1

Boys swimming and diving

New Canaan 102, McMahon/Norwalk 78

Wrestling

Stratford 39, Bunnell 33

Fairfield Warde 61, Wilton 15

STATE POLLS

WRESTLING

Norwich Bulletin

State Coaches' Poll

Week 8

First-place votes in parentheses, followed by record, total votes and last week's ranking. Votes tabulated on a 20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7 basis:

1. Danbury (12), 15-2 290 1

2. Simsbury (3), 22-0 270 2

3. Ledyard, 20-1 241 3

4. Farmington, 31-0 208 4

5. Fairfield Warde, 18-2 175 5

6. Windham, 23-3 157 7

7. Xavier, 19-4 150 6

8. New Milford, 15-1 138 8

9. Southington, 14-6 107 9

10. Glastonbury, 18-3 99 10

Also receiving votes: Trumbull (21-9) 14; Bristol Eastern (17-3) 9; Bristol Central 7 (6-8); Daniel Hand (17-7); Platt High (19-5) 7.

Coaches voting: Michael Voiland (Bacon); Brian Archibald (Bristol Central); Ricky Shook (Danbury); Joe Vano (Darien); Jason Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde); Eric Misko (Farmington); Rich Bowen (Killingly); Matt Schoonmacher (Jonathan Law); Mark Fong (Middletown); Gary Wilcox (Montville); Derek Dion (Southington); Pete Veleas (Terryville); Niko Filippakis (Trumbull); Pat Risley (Windham); Michael Cunningham (Xavier).

BOYS BASKETBALL

New Haven Register

State Media Poll

All records through Sunday. First-place votes in parenthesis after record. Votes tabulated on a 30-28-26-24-22-20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7 basis. Total points followed by last week's rank and class.

1. Hillhouse (15-0) (19) 570 1 LL

2. Fairfield Prep (14-1) 506 2 LL

3. St. Joseph (13-1) 490 3 LL

4. Crosby (15-1) 466 4 LL

5. Trinity Catholic (13-1) 410 6 L

6. Wilby (13-2) 342 7 L

7. East Hartford (14-2) 339 8 LL

8. Wilbur Cross (13-2) 244 -- L

9. Capital Prep (13-2) 226 9 S

10. Westhill (13-1) 214 -- LL

Dropped out: Windsor (5), Ridgefield (10).

Others receiving votes: Windsor (12-3), 190; Ledyard (14-1), 152; New Britain (12-2), 142; Bunnell (13-2), 114; Hartford Public (12-2), 98; Northwestern (14-0), 52; Kaynor Tech (16-1), 48; Ridgefield (10-4), 45; Bridgeport Central (10-3), 42; Valley Regional (12-2), 41; Woodstock Academy (13-2), 35; Granby (13-1), 15; Notre Dame-Fairfield (10-5), 9; Enfield (12-2), Kennedy (11-3) and Maloney (12-3), 8.

Voters: Mary Albl, Minuteman Newspapers; Marc Allard, Norwich Bulletin; Bill Bloxsom, Hersam-Acorn; Jim Bransfield, Middletown Press; Chris Brodeur, Danbury News-Times; Mike Cardillo, Connecticut Post; Mike DiMauro, The Day of New London; Matt Doran, MSG Varsity; John Holt, WFSB-3; Sean Krofssik, Meriden Record-Journal; Ken Lipshez, New Britain City Journal/West Hartford News; Mike Madera, Elm City Newspapers; Joe Morelli, New Haven Register; Joe Palladino, Waterbury Republican-American; Dave Ruden, Stamford Advocate; Ben Talbott, Bird's Eye Sports; Tom Yantz, Hartford Courant; Peter Wallace, Register Citizen; Jimmy Zanor, Shore Line Newspapers.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

New Haven Register

State Media Poll

All records through Sunday. First-place votes in parenthesis after record. Votes tabulated on a 30-28-26-24-22-20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7 basis. Total points followed by last week's rank.

1. Danbury (16-0) (6) 386 1

2. Pomperaug (15-0) (1) 378 2

3. Capital Prep (15-2) (6) 358 4

4. Career (14-2) (1) 354 3

5. Mercy (16-1) 310 5

6. Lauralton Hall (14-1) 282 6

7. Cromwell (16-0) 272 7

8. Bacon Academy (15-1) 230 8

9. Berlin (16-1) 192 9

10. Glastonbury (15-2) 145 --

Dropped Out: E.O. Smith (10).

Other teams receiving votes: RHAM 134 (15-2); E.O. Smith 77 (13-3); East Lyme 74 (15-2); Wilton 68 (12-2); Tolland 67 (14-3); Watertown 66 (16-1); Trumbull 47 (14-2); South Windsor 46 (13-2); Haddam-Killingworth 31 (14-1); Stamford 9 (13-3); Thomaston 7 (15-1); Morgan 7 (13-3).

The following voted: Marc Allard, Norwich Bulletin; Jim Bombaci, Haddam-Killingworth; Mike Cardillo, Connecticut Post; Henry Chisholm, New Haven Register; Eric DeMarco, Notre Dame-Fairfield; Ken Lipshez, West Hartford News, New Britian City Journal; Dave Phillips, Shoreline Newspapers; Paul Rosano, Meridan Record Journal; Lori Riley, Hartford Courant; Mike Suppe, Hersam-Acorn; Nick Velles, Franklin School; Fred Williams, Northwestern; Rick Wilson, Waterbury Republican-American; Richard M. Zalusky, Willimantic Chronicle.

COACHING VACANCIES

POMPERAUG: Head girls outdoor track; assistant boys outdoor track (2 positions); head girls swimming; assistant girls swimming; assistant girls swim coach for diving; freshmen softball; freshmen boys soccer. Contact athletic director Joe Velard, 203 262-3244 or jvelardi@region15.org

High school schedule

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

Abbott Tech at Bullard Havens Tech, 6 p.m.

Brookfield at Masuk, 7 p.m.

New Milford at Newtown, 7 p.m.

Barlow at Weston, 7 p.m.

Immaculate at Stratford, 7 p.m.

Lewis Mills at Shepaug Valley, 7 p.m.

Danbury at Westhill, 7 p.m.

Stamford at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bullard Havens Tech at Abbott Tech, 6 p.m.

Pomperaug at Lauralton Hall, 7 p.m.

Masuk at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Newtown at New Milford, 7 p.m.

Weston at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Stratford at Immaculate, 7 p.m.

New Fairfield at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Shepaug Valley at Lewis Mills, 7 p.m.

Westhill at Danbury, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Stamford, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Wilton, Darien at New Milford, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming and diving

Barlow at Pomperaug, 7 p.m.

Newtown at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Greenwich at Danbury, 5 p.m.

WCSU schedule

TUESDAY

Women's Basketball

Western Connecticut at Eastern Connecticut, 5:30 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Western Connecticut at Eastern Connecticut, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Men's Basketball

Western Connecticut at Westfield State, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Women's Swimming and Diving

NEISDA Swimming Championships at Upper Valley Aquatic Center, White River Jct., Vt.

Women's Swimming and Diving

NEISDA Swimming Championships at Upper Valley Aquatic Center, White River Jct., Vt.

find businesses and local listings