(skip this header)

Westport News

Sunday, December 21, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Students capture cable TV contest prizes

Published 4:41 pm, Wednesday, July 3, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

Cable television productions put together by Westport public-school students swept more than half the awards in a regional contest involving student work from 10 communities.

Westport elementary and middle-school production teams won 22 of 42 Educational Access Awards sponsored by Cablevision and the Area 9 Cable Council, the two organizations said.

Westport productions won prizes for best overall production in the middle school and elementary school divisions.

Coleytown Middle School seventh-grader Emily Gitlin's "Snowman" was judged the best overall middle school production.

Best overall elementary production award went to the Greens Farms Elementary fifth-grade team of Nic Burtson, Annabel Ewing, Alex Geller and Abby Straight for "How Technology Helped Us Learn."

The top award in the high school division went to a team of seniors from Weston High School.

The contest was for student productions broadcast during the past school year on Cablevision's public-access Channel 78 and was intended to encourage students to develop video-production and storytelling skills.

In addition to Westport and Weston, entries were received from Darien, Easton, Greenwich, New Canaan, Norwalk, Redding, Stamford and Wilton.

First, second and third prizes were awarded in 13 specialized categories. Westport teams captured 20 of those 39 prizes, including sweeps of all three prizes in the elementary school open-entries and public-service-announcement categories.

Westport prize winners include:

Middle School Community/School Story

First place: "Inspire," by Coleytown Middle School's Emma Greenberg and Avery Landon.

Second place: "Bullying Interview," by Coleytown Middle School's Eric Greenberg and Russell Dominick.

Middle School Documentary

First place: "Cupcakes," by Coleytown Middle School's Niki Beck and Gabriela Vega.

Third place: "Recycle Turtle," by Coleytown Middle School's Nicole Arellano and Sydney Willis.

Middle School Open Entries

First place: "Snowman" by Coleytown Middle School's Emily Gitlin.

Third place: "ABCs," by Coleytown Middle School's Imogen Blackburn and Madison Sell.

Middle School PSA

First place: "Distracted Driving," by Coleytown Middle School's Lilly Howes, Christina Dear, Jesse Lapping and Marisa Penderakis.

Second place: "Bully," by Coleytown Middle School's Giulia Palaia and Vanessa Wynter.

Third place: "Stop Bullying," by Bedford Middle School's Ben Casparius, Harrison McCartin, Rebecca Rawiszer and Sarah Zarrinfar.

Elementary CSA/School Story

First place (tie): "Read More," by Long Elementary School's Alex Shapiro, Sarah Corneck, Linnea Jagenberger and Mya Sherman.

First place (tie): "Keep the Cafeteria Clean," by Greens Farms Elementary School's Abby Fleming, Rachel Hart, Andrew J. Konstanty and Ben Schattman.

Third place: "School Song Music Video," by Greens Farms Elementary School's Annie Bowens, Dylan Curran, Kaela Dockray, Emma East and Nina Udell.

Elementary Documentary

First place: "How Technology Helped Us Learn," by Greens Farms Elementary School's Nic Burtson, Annabel Ewing, Alex Geller and Abby Straight.

Second place: "History of TV10," by Greens Farms Elementary School's Zachary Iannacone and Ethan Rinde.

Elementary Open Entries

First place: "Four Seasons of FUN" by Greens Farms Elementary School's Geena Abrams, Karalyn Hood, Macey Lavoie and Kit Meszaros.

Second place: "The Eight Wonders of the 21st Century," by Long Lots Elementary School's Tallulah Laska, Jory Teltser, Eliza Banbury, Linnea Jagenberg and Gemma Siegel.

Third place: "Tour of the LMC," by Greens Farms Elementary School's Brody Braunstein, Shea Curran and Caroline Vandis.

Elementary PSA

First place: "Four Seasons of FUN," by Greens Farms Elementary School's Geena Abrams, Karalyn Hood, Macey Lavoie and Kit Meszaros.

Second place: "The Eight Wonders of the 21st Century," by Long Lots Elementary School's Tallulah Laska, Jory Teltser, Eliza Banbury, Linnea Jagenberg and Gemma Siegel.

Third place: "Tour of the LMC"by Greens Farms Elementary School's Brody Braunstein, Shea Curran and Caroline Vandis.