WESTPORT- Five boats from Westport’s Saugatuck Rowing Club have qualified for next month’s 2017 USRowing Youth National Championships — due to top performances at the USRowing Northeast Youth Championships in Worcester, Mass.

The qualifying varsity crews will compete in the national championships June 9-11 in Sarasota, Florida.

At the regional qualifier, SRC brought home two gold medals in the woman’s youth 8+ and woman’s youth 4+ events, a silver — in a photo finish — in the mens youth 4+ race, and bronzes in the mens youth lightweight 8+ and woman’s youth lightweight 4+ races.

Crews that finish in the top three at regionals earn berths in the national championships. In all, 33 rowers from Saugatuck’s junior program will be competing in youth nationals next month.

“The competition at Northeast Regionals is always tough, and we are proud of our team’s performance against other top crews,” said Sharon Kriz, director of rowing and head junior boys coach, Saugatuck Rowing Club. “It’s rewarding to send so many of our junior rowers to the national championships.”

While in Sarasota, the club will be looking for a third consecutive national titles in the woman’s varsity 8+ event.

“Our rowers have trained hard for the opportunity to face off against the best teams in the country,” said Gordon Getsinger, Saugatuck Rowing Club head junior girls coach. “We are eager to hit the water in Florida next month.”

The Saugatuck Rowing Club Juniors qualifying crews for the 2017 USRowing Youth National Championships include:

Woman’s Youth 8+ (gold):

Noelle Amlicke (Westport), Tatiana Chermayeff (Rowayton), Caitlin Esse (New Canaan), Grace McGinley (Westport), Kelsey McGinley (Westport), Sophie Pendrill (Scarsdale, NY), Charlotte Powers, coxswain (Fairfield), Imogen Ratcliffe (Westport), and Willemijn ten Cate (Westport)

Woman’s Youth 4+ (gold):

Parker Cuthbertson (Westport), Clara Everett (Fairfield), Camila Meyer-Bosse (Westport), Isabelle Grosgogeat, coxswain (Westport) and Hope Weisman (Larchmont)

Men’s Youth 4+ (silver):

Sawyer Banbury (Weston), Diego Baugh (Norwalk), Harrison Burke (Westport), Michael Cantor (We), and Alin Pasa, coxswain (Westport)

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+ (bronze):

Steve Batter (Wilton), Emir Beg (Westport), Natalie DiLeo, coxswain (Fairfield), Jared Edwards (Westport), Henry Grant (Trumbull), Sam Holzhauer (Ridgefield), Justin Schmidt (Westport), Ethan Vosper (Westport) and Andrew Woods (Westport)

Women’s Youth Lightweight 4+ (bronze):

Bonnie Pushner (Fairfield), Alice Sardarian (Westport), Eden Schumer, coxswain (Westport), Evan Shorrock (Westport), and Sanna ten Cate (Westport)