Last Thursday the Westport Parks and Recreation Department sponsored the fifth meet of the 2016 Age Group Track and Field Program, held weekly at the Staples High School Track and Field Stadium. Under sunny skies 91 enthusiastic youngsters participated in this popular summer event which meets on Thursday evening for six weeks.

The following is a complete list of all of the first place winners and their performance, by age group, in all events:

Boys 50 meter dash:

Age 3 and Under Youri Tomasovic 16.1

Age 4 Campbell Martin 11.5

Age 5 Nolan Walters 10.5

Age 6 Noah Tomasovic 11.8

Age 7 Davis Goldblat 8.4

Age 8 Matthew Tybur 9.7

Age 9 Brock Newman 9.0

Age 10 Colin Duff 8.7

Age 11 Vihan Jayawardlane 8.0

Age 12 and Over Ethan Carpio 8.3

Girls 50 meter dash:

Age 3 and Under Riley Vroman 13.4

Age 4 Lily Sharian 13.3

Age 5 Cora Aitkenhead 11.6

-2-

Age 6 Anwara Olasewere 10.9

Age 7 Amelia Berkowitz and Mila Bivolarski 9.5

Age 8 Kate Prescott 9.9

Age 9 Bridie Keeley 8.3

Age 10 Fiona Vallerie 9.4

Age 11 Jenna Siciliano 8.3

Age 12 and Over Sofia Lafalce 8.4

Boys 100 meter dash:

Age 3 and Under Jackson Shapiro 33.3

Age 4 Campbell Martin 23.8

Age 5 Nolan Walters 21.8

Age 6 Noah Tomasovic 25.6

Age 7 Liam Pons 18.1

Age 8 Matthew Tybur 19.7

Age 9 Brock Newman 17.5

Age 10 Colin Duff 17.5

Age 11 Vihan Jayawardlane 15.8

Age 12 and Over Ethan Carpio 15.8

Girls 100 meter dash:

Age 3 and Under Riley Vroman 29.0

Age 4 Lily Sharian 29.1

Age 5 Cora Aitkenhead 22.7

Age 6 Anwara Olasewere 21.4

Age 7 Amelia Berkowitz 18.9

Age 8 Kate Prescott 20.1

Age 9 Ayaan Olasewere 17.2

Age 10 Fiona Vallerie 18.8

-3-

Age 11 Jenna Siciliano 17.2

Age 12 and Over Sofia Lafalce 16.1

Boys 400 meter run:

Age 3 and Under Youri Tomasovic 2:50.0

Age 4 Campbell Martin 2:00.0

Age 5 Dylan Burdeshaw and Alex Benke 1:42.0

Age 6 Noah Tomasovic 1:56.0

Age 7 Liam Pons 1:29.0

Age 8 Matthew Tybur 1:29.0

Age 9 Brock Newman 1:23.0

Age 10 Colin Duff 1:22.0

Age 11 Vihan Jayawardlane 1:16.0

Age 12 and Over Ethan Carpio 1:15.0

Girls 400 meter run:

Age 3 and Under Riley Vroman 2:21.0

Age 4 Lily Sharian 2:22.0

Age 5 Taylor Vroman 2:07.0

Age 6 Anwara Olasewere 1:50.0

Age 7 Amelia Berkowitz 1:37.0

Age 8 Kate Prescott 1:42.0

Age 9 Ayaan Olasewere 1:26.0

Age 10 Fiona Vallerie 1:41.0

Age 11 Sophia Papadopoulos 1:28.0

Age 12 and Over Sofia LaFalce 1:21.0

Boys long jump:

Age 3 and Under Youri Tomasovic 2-8

-4-

Age 4 David Quinn 4-9

Age 5 Nolan Walters 6-2

Age 6 Noah Tomasovic 5-2

Age 7 Liam Pons and Wyatt Newman 7-2

Age 8 Matthew Tybur 8-2

Age 9 Dash Gilrain-Lennon 9-11

Age 10 Colin Duff 8-11

Age 11 Jack Prescott 11-6

Age 12 and Over Ethan Carpio 11-5

Girls long jump:

Age 3 and Under Riley Vroman 3-5

Age 4 Lily Sharian 4-4

Age 5 Cora Aitkenhead 5-8

Age 6 Anwara Olasewere and Clare Quinn 5-6

Age 7 Noelle Tybur 6-2

Age 8 Kate Prescott 5-7

Age 9 Julia Rabinalek 9-5

Age 10 Fiona Vallerie 7-7

Age 11 Jenna Siciliano 9-9

Age 12 and Over Sofia Lafalce 10-2

Boys softball throw:

Age 3 and Under Youri Tomasovic 18-6

Age 4 Wes Walters 28-10

Age 5 Nolan Walters 48-11

Age 6 Noah Tomasovic 29-3

Age 7 Max Benke 73-6

Age 8 Matthew Tybur 63-2

-5-

Age 9 Nate Ring 96-7

Age 10 Andrew Mills 73-2

Age 11 Nicholas Ring 118-8

Age 12 and Over Ethan Carpio 106-0

Girls softball throw:

Age 3 and Under Courtney Wiele 9-0

Age 4 Madison Marzana 11-1

Age 5 Cora Aitkenhead 29-1

Age 6 Anwara Olasewere 33-10

Age 7 Mila Bivolarski 42-0

Age 8 Aibhlinn Cotter 37-8

Age 9 Ayaan Olasewere 57-3

Age 10 Fiona Vallerie 66-0

Age 11 Sophia Papadopoulos 72-1

Age 12 and Over Sofia Lafalce 73-6

Boys Frisbee throw:

Age 3 and Under Shrey Bandasi 29-0

Age 4 Graham Tybur 37-1

Age 5 Nico Papadopoulos 45-0

Age 6 Noah Tomasovic 48-3

Age 7 Alex Price 66-3

Age 8 Matthew Tybur 52-3

Age 9 Max Papadopoulos 94-10

Age 10 Colin Duff 58-7

Age 11 Vihan Jayawardlane 87-9

Age 12 and Over Ethan Carpio 53-5

-6-

Girls Frisbee throw:

Age 3 and Under Macie Putetti 14-5

Age 4 Madison Marzana 12-9

Age 5 Cora Aitkenhead 32-6

Age 6 Anwara Olasewere 41-0

Age 7 Amelia Berkowitz 41-10

Age 8 Aibhlinn Cotter 42-8

Age 9 Julia Rabinalek 55-2

Age 10 Fiona Vallerie 57-6

Age 11 Sophia Papadopoulos 60-0

Age 12 and Over Sofia Lafalce 57-4

The next and last scheduled Age Group Track and Field Meet will be held on Thursday, August 11th at 6 p.m. at the Staples High School Track and Field Stadium. Registration begins at 5:30 p.m. The fee for the program is $24 for Westport Residents and $40 for non-residents. In addition, participants have the option of paying a weekly fee of $6 (resident) or $10 (non-resident) per meet instead of the six week program fee.

The following events will be held for all age groups in Thursday’s meet: 50 meter dash, 100 meter dash, 400 meter run, long jump, Frisbee throw and softball throw. All interested persons are invited to participate in this popular youth program. Parents are reminded that their signature must be secured on the program application form.