(skip this header)

Westport News

Thursday, December 18, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Saturday’s high school results and Sunday’s high school schedule

Updated 12:12 am, Sunday, May 12, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

results

SATURDAY

Baseball

Wilton 14, Bassick 0

ND-Fairfield 10, Pomperaug 6

Danbury at Fairfield Ludlowe, Kiwanis Field, ppd. to Tuesday, 4

West Haven at Fairfield Prep, ppd. to Thursday, 3:45

Fairfield Warde at Trinity Catholic, ppd. to Tuesday, 4

Trumbull at Greenwich, ppd. to today, 2:30

Bunnell vs. Stratford at Penders Field, ppd., TBA

Ansonia at Derby, ppd. to Wednesday, 4:30

Shelton at Lyman Hall, ppd. to Tuesday, 7

Immaculate at Weston, ppd., TBA

Boys lacrosse

Stamfordd 6, Bunnell 5

King 10, Greens Farms Academy 4

Staples 14, St. John the Baptist (NY) 13 (OT)

Girls lacrosse

Fairfield Ludlowe 18, Westhill 2

Softball

Fairfield Warde 14, Trinity Catholic 1 (6 inn.)

Seymour 8, Morgan 0

Fairfield Ludlowe at Danbury, ppd. to Tuesday, 4

St. Joseph vs. Trumbull at DeLuca Field, ppd. to Tuesday at Trumbull, 3:45

Pomperaug vs. ND-Fairfield at Sacred Heart, ppd. to Tuesday, 4

Newtown vs. Stratford at DeLuca Field, ppd. to Tuesday, 7

Bunnell vs. Stratford at DeLuca Field, ppd. to Thursday, 7

Boys tennis

Cheshire at Amity, ppd. to Tuesday, 3:45

schedule

Games at 4 p.m. unless noted

TODAY

Softball

Greenwich at Trumbull, 2:30

Baseball

Trumbull at Greenwich, 2:30

MONDAY

Baseball

Amity at Xavier, 3:45

Woodland at Ansonia, 6:30

Greenwich vs. Bassick at Seaside Park

St. Joseph at McMahon, 4:15

Bullard-Havens at O'Brien Tech, 3:30

Stratford vs. Bunnell at Penders Field, 7

Fairfield Ludlowe vs. New Canaan at Mead Park

Fairfield Prep at Shelton, 4:15

Ridgefield at Fairfield Warde

North Haven at Foran

Hopkins at Greens Farms Academy, 4:30

Norwalk vs. Harding at Beardsley Park

Wilbur Cross at Law, 3:45

Masuk at ND-Fairfield, 4:15

Newtown at Bethel, 4:15

Lyman Hall at ND-West Haven, 3:45

Pomperaug at Oxford

Goodwin Tech at Platt Tech

Seymour at St. Paul Catholic

Staples at Trumbull, 6

Cheshire at West Haven

New Fairfield at Weston, 4:15

Boys golf

Bassick, Central, Harding vs. Trinity Catholic at Sterling Farms, 3:15

Bunnell vs. ND-Fairfield at Fairchild Wheeler GC, 3

Norwalk vs. Fairfield Ludlowe at Smith Richardson GC, 3:30

Westhill vs. Fairfield Warde at Smith Richardson, 3:15

Foran vs. Hillhouse at Alling Memorial GC, 2:30

New Milford vs. Newtown at Rock Ridge CC, 3

ND-West Haven, Shelton vs. Lyman Hall at Wallingford CC, 2:30

Shelton vs. Lyman Hall at Wallingford CC, 2:45

St. Joseph vs. Wilton at Rolling Hills, 3:30

Staples, Ridgefield vs. Darien at Wee Burn CC, 3:15

Stratford vs. Weston at Aspetuck Valley CC, 3

Greens Farms Academy at FAA Tournament, 1

Girls golf

Bunnell vs. Brookfield at Sunset Hill GC, 3:30

Masuk vs. Weston at Aspetuck Valley CC, 3:30

Trumbull vs. Greenwich at Griffith E. Harris GC, 3:30

Boys lacrosse

Amity at West Haven, 7

Xavier at Fairfield Prep

North Haven at Foran, 7

Greens Farms Academy at Rye Country Day, 4:30

Law at Branford, 7

Wilbur Cross/Hyde/Career at ND-West Haven

Hamden at Shelton, 7

Trumbull at Wilton, 4:30

Westhill at McMahon, 6:30

Girls lacrosse

Darien at Fairfield Ludlowe, 7

King at Greens Farms Academy, 4:15

Danbury at Norwalk, 4:30

ND-Fairfield at New Milford, 5:30

Immaculate at Masuk, 4:30

Bunnell at Bethel, 4

Softball

West Haven vs. Amity at Old Tavern Rd. Complex, 7

Ansonia at Woodland, 3:30

Bassick at Greenwich

McMahon at St. Joseph

O'Brien Tech vs. Bullard-Havens at Beardsley Park, 3:30

Bunnell vs. Kolbe Cathedral at Seaside Park, 4:15

Derby vs. Platt Tech at Foote Field

New Canaan at Fairfield Ludlowe

Fairfield Warde at Ridgefield

Wilbur Cross at Foran, 3:45

Harding at Norwalk

Barlow at Immaculate, 4:15

North Haven at Law, 3:45

Lauralton Hall vs. Stratford at DeLuca Field, 7

Masuk vs. ND-Fairfield at Sacred Heart University, 4:15

Newtown vs. Bethel at Johnson School, 4:15

Pomperaug at Oxford, 4:15

St. Paul Catholic at Seymour, 5

Trumbull vs. Staples at Greens Farms Elementary School

New Fairfield vs. Weston at Hurlbutt Elementary School, 4:15

King at Greens Farms Academy, 4:30

Boys tennis

Weston at Amity

Central at McMahon

Bullard-Havens vs. Capital Prep at Goodwin GC

Bethel at Bunnell

New Canaan at Fairfield Ludlowe

Fairfield Prep at Shelton, 3:45

Wilton at Fairfield Warde

Foran at Branford, 3:45

Barlow vs. Stratford at Short Beach, 3:45

Law at North Haven, 3:45

Masuk at Pomperaug, 3:45

Newtown at St. Joseph, 3:45

Trumbull at Norwalk

West Haven vs. ND-West Haven at Yale, 3:45

Staples at Darien

Girls tennis

McMahon at Central

Bunnell at Bethel

Fairfield Ludlowe at New Canaan

Fairfield Warde at Wilton

Stratford at Barlow, 3:45

Law vs. Lyman Hall at Doolittle Park, 3:45

Lauralton Hall at Newtown, 3:45

Pomperaug vs. Masuk at Wolfe Park, 3:45

Norwalk at Trumbull

ND-Fairfield at Weston, 3:45

Darien at Staples

West Haven at Hamden, 3:45

Hand at Amity, 3:45

Boys track

Bunnell, Masuk, New Milford at Brookfield

Oxford, Stratford at Barlow

Immaculate, ND-Fairfield at Newtown

SCC West Sectional championships at Amity, 2:30

Weston, New Fairfield, Bethel at Pomperaug

Girls track

Bassick, Trinity Catholic, Central at St. Joseph

Fairfield Ludlowe, Ridgefield at Greenwich

New Canaan, Staples at Fairfield Warde

Harding, Norwalk at Westhill

SCC West Sectional championships at Amity, 2:30

Boys volleyball

Xavier at Amity, 5:15

New Canaan at Bassick

Fairfield at Central, 5:30

Darien at Harding

Barlow at Masuk, 5:30

Oxford at Kolbe Cathedral, 5:30

Shelton at Hand, 5:30

Ridgefield at Staples

Trumbull at Greenwich, 5:30

TUESDAY

Baseball

Kennedy at Ansonia, 6:30

St. Paul Catholic at Ansonia

Barlow at Immaculate, 4:15

Watertown at Seymour, 3:45

Danbury at Fairfield Ludlowe, Kiwanis Field, 4

Fairfield Warde at Trinity Catholic

Bunnell at Bethel, 7

Shelton at Lyman Hall, 7

Foran vs. Amity at Old Tavern Rd. Complex, 7

Boys golf

Amity vs. Shelton at Brownson CC, 2:45

Bassick, Central, Harding vs. Trumbull at Tashua Knolls, 3:15

Trinity Catholic vs. McMahon at Oak Hills, 3:15

Bunnell vs. Stratford at Mill River CC, 3

Fairfield Ludlowe vs. St. Joseph at Tashua Knolls, 3:30

Hamden vs. Fairfield Prep at Brooklawn CC, 3

Wilbur Cross vs. Law at Orange Hills CC, 2:45

Weston vs. Newtown at Rock Ridge CC, 3

Stamford vs. Norwalk at Oak Hills GC, 3:15

ND-West Haven vs. Xavier at Portland GC, 2:30

O'Brien Tech vs. Abbott Tech at Richter Park, 2

Goodwin Tech vs. Platt Tech at Orange Hills GC, 2

East Haven vs. Foran at Grassy HIll CC, 3

Girls golf

Barlow vs. Bunnell at Oronoque CC, 3:30

Fairfield Ludlowe vs. Darien at CC of Darien, 3

Staples vs. Fairfield Warde at Smith Richardson, 3:10

Weston vs. Lauralton Hall at Racebrook CC, 3:45

Boys lacrosse

McMahon at St. Joseph, 5:30

Bunnell at Barlow, 6

Fairfield Ludlowe at Fairfield Warde, 7

Trinity Catholic at Norwalk, 7

Danbury at Staples

Stratford at New Milford, 6

Girls lacrosse

Amity at Mercy

McMahon at Weston, 6

Bunnell at Barlow

Fairfield Warde at Stamford, 7

Lauralton Hall at New Fairfield, 6

Masuk at Brookfield, 5:30

Shelton at West Haven, 7

New Canaan at St. Joseph

Stratford at Pomperaug, 7

Ridgefield at Trumbull, 4:30

Softball

Ansonia at Kennedy, 3:30

Bullard-Havens vs. Wolcott Tech at Toro Field

Derby at St. Paul Catholic

Masuk at New Milford, 4:15

Wilton at Bassick

St. Joseph at Trumbull, 3:45

Bunnell at Bethel, Johnson School, 4

Immaculate at Weston, Hurlbutt Elementary School, 4:15

Holy Child at Greens Farms Academy, 4:30

Seymour at Watertown

New Fairfield vs. Kolbe Cathedral at Seaside Park, 4:15

Fairfield Ludlowe at Danbury

Pomperaug vs. ND-Fairfield at Sacred Heart

Newtown at Stratford, DeLuca Field, 7

Boys tennis

Trinity Catholic at Central

Fairfield Ludlowe at McMahon

Danbury at Fairfield Warde

Barlow at Newtown, 3:45

New Milford at Barlow, 3:45

Norwalk at Wilton

West Haven vs. Platt Tech at Eisenhower Park

St. Joseph at Darien

Staples at Westhill

Greenwich at Trumbull

Foran at Sheehan, 3:45

Shelton at Guilford, 3:45

Cheshire at Amity, 3:45

Girls tennis

Central vs. Trinity Catholic at Scalzi Park

McMahon at Fairfield Ludlowe

Fairfield Warde at Danbury

Greens Farms Academy at St. Luke's, 4:15

Wilton at Norwalk, 4:15

Darien at St. Joseph

Westhill at Staples

Trumbull at Greenwich

Boys track

SCC East Sectional championships at Amity, 2:30

McMahon, Stamford at Trumbull

Fairfield Ludlowe, Greenwich at Ridgefield

Fairfield Warde, New Canaan at Staples

Harding, Westhill at Norwalk

O'Brien Tech, Woodland at Platt Tech, 3:45

Girls track

SCC East Sectional championships at Amity, 2

Trumbull, Stamford at McMahon

Bunnell, Brookfield, New Milford at Masuk

Barlow, Oxford, Lauralton Hall at Stratford

Immaculate, ND-Fairfield at Newtown

Platt Tech, O'Brien Tech at Woodland, 3:30

WEDNESDAY

Baseball

Trinity Catholic vs. Bassick at Seaside Park

Central at Fairfield Warde, 3:45

Bullard-Havens at Whitney Tech

ND-Fairfield at Bunnell, 4:15

Fairfield Ludlowe vs. Harding at Beardsley Park

Fairfield Prep at North Haven, 7

Foran at Shelton, 7

Weston at Barlow, 4:15

Law at Lyman Hall, 3:45

Bethel at Masuk, 4:15

Brookfield vs. Newtown at Fairfield Hills, 6:30

Stamford at Norwalk

ND-West Haven vs. Wilbur Cross at Rice Field, 3:45

Vinal Tech at O'Brien Tech

Platt Tech at Abbott Tech, 3:30

Oxford at New Fairfield, 4:15

Woodland at Seymour, 3:30

St. Joseph at Westhill

Staples at Danbury

Stratford at New Milford, 4:15

Ridgefield at Trumbull, 6

West Haven at East Haven, 4:45

Ansonia at Derby, 4:30

Boys golf

Amity vs. Xavier at Portland GC, 2:30

Staples vs. McMahon at Oak Hills, 3:15

Fairfield Prep vs. East Haven at Alling GC, 2:15

New Canaan, Norwalk vs. Fairfield Warde at Brooklawn CC, 3:15

Law vs. Foran at Grassy Hill CC, 3

Barlow vs. Masuk at Whitney Farms GC, 3

Pomperaug vs. Newtown at Rock Ridge CC, 3

Immaculate vs. ND-Fairfield at Fairchild Wheeler GC, 3

Sacred Heart, Watertown vs. ND-West Haven at Racebrook CC, 2:45

Platt Tech vs. Wilcox Tech at Hunter GC, 2

Danbury vs. St. Joseph at Tashua Knolls, 3:15

Setamford vs. Trumbull at Tashua Knolls GC, 3:15

Girls golf

Trumbull vs. Fairfield Ludlowe at Smith Richardson GC, 3:30

Immaculate vs. Barlow at Redding CC, 3:30

Masuk vs. Brookfield at Sunset Hill GC, 3

Boys lacrosse

Trumbull at Amity

Branford at McMahon, 6

Brookfield at Fairfield Ludlowe, 7

Amistad Academy at Foran, 6

St. Luke's at Greens Farms Academy, 4:15

Law at West Haven, 7

Pomperaug at Masuk, 7

Weston at Staples, 7

Shelton at Fairfield Prep

Girls lacrosse

Greens Farms Academy at Wooster

Bethel at Newtown, 7

Southington at Norwalk, 6:30

Danbury at Staples, 5:30

Softball

Amity vs. Wilbur Cross at Blake Field, 3:45

Bassick at Trinity Catholic

Fairfield Warde at Central

ND-Fairfield at Bunnell

Hamden Hall at Christian Heritage

Harding at Fairfield Ludlowe

Foran at West Haven, 7

Weston at Barlow, 4:15

Law at Sacred Heart Academy, 3:45

Kolbe Cathedral at Pomperaug, 4:15

Immaculate at Lauralton Hall, 4:15

Bethel at Masuk, 5

Brookfield vs. Newtown at Treadwell Town Park, 7

Norwalk at Stamford

O'Brien Tech at Vinal Tech

Oxford at New Fairfield, 4:15

Abbott Tech vs. Platt Tech at Foote Field, 3:30

Shelton at Branford

Westhill at St. Joseph

Danbury vs. Staples at Greens Farms Elementary School, 7

Stratford at New Milford, 4:15

Trumbull at Ridgefield

Boys tennis

Amity at Hand, 3:45

Bunnell at Bethel

Foran at Fairfield Prep, 3:45

Masters at Greens Farms Academy, 4:30

Law vs. Xavier at Watrous Park, 3:30

ND-West Haven vs. Career at Edgewood Park, 3:45

Shelton at Cheshire

Stratford vs. Immaculate at Rogers Park, 3:45

West Haven at Hamden, 3:45

Platt Tech at Wilcox Tech

Bullard-Havens at Classical Magnet, Elizabeth Park, Hartford

Stamford at McMahon

Girls tennis

Guilford at Amity, 3:45

Bunnell vs. Masuk at Wolfe Park, 3:45

Lauralton Hall at Barlow, 3:45

Hamden at Law, 3:45

Weston at Newtown, 4:15

Bethel vs. ND-Fairfield at Sacred Heart University, 3:45

Stratford at New Milford

Branford vs. West Haven at Painter Park, 3:45

Sheehan at Shelton, 3:45

McMahon at Stamford

Boys track

Bassick, Trinity Catholic, Central at St. Joseph

Boys volleyball

Bassick at St. Joseph

Danbury at Central, 5:30

Ridgefield vs. Fairfield at Fairfield Warde, 5:30

Harding at Trumbull

Kolbe Cathedral at Barlow, 5:30

Shelton at Southington, 6:30

Greenwich at Staples

THURSDAY

Baseball

Ansonia vs. St. Paul Catholic at Muzzy Field, 6:30

Bassick at Staples

McMahon at Central, 4:15

Derby vs. Watertown at Deland Field

ND-Fairfield at Barlow, 4:15

Pomperaug vs. Newtown at Fairfield Hills, 6:30

Westbrook at O'Brien Tech, 3:45

Career at Platt Tech

Seymour at Wolcott, 3:45

Weston at New Fairfield, 4:15

West Haven at Fairfield Prep, 3:45

Boys golf

Central, Harding, New Canaan vs. Bassick at Fairchild Wheeler

Fairfield Warde vs. McMahon at Oak Hills, 3:15

Fairfield Ludlowe, Westhill vs. Stamford at EG Breennan

Law vs. Career at Alling GC, 2:30

O'Brien Tech vs. Kaynor Tech at East Mountain GC, 2

Abbott Tech vs. Platt Tech at Orange Hills GC, 2

Staples vs. Trumbull at Tashua Knolls GC, 3:15

Girls golf

Weston vs. Bunnell at Oronoque CC, 3:30

Fairfield Ludlowe, Fairfield Warde vs. Greenwich at Griffith E. Harris GC, 3:30

Lauralton Hall vs. Brookfield at Sunset Hill GC

Masuk vs. Immaculate at Richter Park, 3

Staples vs. Ridgefield at Ridgefield Public GC, 3

Boys lacrosse

Bunnell at Watertown, 7

ND-Fairfield at Fairfield Warde, 7

Hand at Barlow, 6:30

Law vs. Stratford at Penders Field, 7

Masuk at Berlin, 6:15

Xavier at Newtown, 7

West Haven at North Haven, 7

Girls lacrosse

McMahon at Stamford

Watertown at Bunnell, 7

Fairfield Warde at Masuk, 7

Brookfield at Lauralton Hall

Branford at Trumbull, 6:30

West Haven at Hamden, 5

Immaculate at Weston, 6

Softball

St. Paul Catholic at Ansonia

Central at McMahon

Bullard-Havens vs. ND-Fairfield at Sacred Heart University

Watertown at Derby

New Milford at Barlow, 4:15

Newtown at Oxford, 4:15

O'Brien Tech at Shepaug Valley, 3:45

Wolcott Tech vs. Platt Tech at Foote Field, 3:30

Wolcott at Seymour, 5

Stratford at Immaculate, 4:15

Bunnell at Stratford, DeLuca Field, 7

Boys tennis

Glastonbury at Fairfield Prep

Law at Sheehan, 3:45

Xavier at West Haven, Painter Park, 3:45

Shelton vs. Stratford at Short Beach

Lyman Hall vs. ND-West Haven at Yale, 3:45

Guilford at Foran, 3:45

SWC team semifinals at higher seeds, 3:30

Girls tennis

Lauralton Hall at Amity, 3:45

Foran at Law, 3:45

Greens Farms Academy at Choate Rosemary, 4:30

Stratford at Shelton

Amity at North Haven, 3:45

Immaculate at Bunnell

Foran vs. Mercy at Wesleyan

Barlow at Newtown, 3:45

Lauralton Hall at New Fairfield, 3:45

Weston vs. Masuk at Wolfe Park, 3:45

Brookfield vs. ND-Fairfield at Sacred Heart University, 3:45

Seymour at Crosby, 3:45

Shelton at Hand, 3:45

New Milford vs. Stratford at Short Beach

East Haven vs. West Haven at Painter Park, 3:45

FCIAC team quarterfinals at higher seeds

SWC team semifinals at higher seeds, 3:30

Boys track

St. Joseph, Darien at Fairfield Warde

ND-West Haven at Hamden, 3:45

Boys volleyball

Bassick at Darien

FRIDAY

Baseball

Amity at Hamden, 7

Wolcott Tech vs. Bullard-Havens at Veterans Memorial Park

Weston at Bunnell, 4:15

Darien at Fairfield Ludlowe

Fairfield Warde at St. Joseph, 4:15

Foran at North Haven, 7

Harding at Stamford

Brookfield at Masuk, 4:15

Bethel at Oxford

Hand at Shelton, 7

Stratford at New Fairfield, 4:15

Trumbull at Trinity Catholic

Boys lacrosse

Shelton at Amity

Bunnell vs. Stratford at Penders Field, 7

Fairfield Prep at Guilford, 7

ND-West Haven at Hamden, 5

Girls lacrosse

Westhill at Fairfield Warde

Norwalk at Bethel, 5

FCIAC semifinals at higher seeds

Softball

Amity at West Haven, 7

Law at Foran, 3:45

Staples at Bassick

Fairfield Ludlowe at Darien

St. Joseph at Fairfield Warde, 3:45

Stamford vs. Harding at Beardsley Park

Weston vs. Kolbe Cathedral at Seaside Park, 4:15

Bethel at Lauralton Hall, 4:15

Brookfield at Masuk, 4:15

Shelton at Sacred Heart Academy, 3:45

Trinity Catholic at Trumbull

Boys tennis

Amity at Fairfield Prep, 3:45

Law at Career, Edgewood Park, 3:45

Girls tennis

Foran at Amity, 3:45

Boys volleyball

Hand at Amity, 5:30

Harding at Central

Fairfield at Trumbull, 5:30

Shelton at Oxford, 5

St. Joseph at Danbury

Staples at New Canaan

SATURDAY

Baseball

Platt Tech at West Haven, 6

Central vs. Bullard-Havens at Harbor Yard, 6

Boys lacrosse

ND-Fairfield at Foran, 3

Greens Farms Academy at Hoosac, 2

FCIAC quarterfinals at higher seeds

Girls lacrosse

Amity at West Haven, 7

Bunnell vs. Stratford at Penders Field, 4:30

Newtown at Cheshire, 6

Shelton at Pomperaug, 10 a.m.

Softball

Lewis Mills at Oxford, 10 a.m.

Girls tennis

Foran at Sheehan, 9 a.m.