(skip this header)

Westport News

Friday, October 24, 2014

westport-news.com Businesses

« Back to Article

SWC indoor track championship results

Published 12:45 am, Sunday, February 2, 2014
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

SWC indoor track championships

at Floyd Little Athletic Center

Boys team scores

New Fairfield 86, Bunnell 84, Weston 59.5, New Milford 56, Brookfield 51, Newtown 32, Bethel 21.5, Stratford 20, Oxford 18, Pomperaug 15, Masuk 13, Immaculate 8, ND-Fairfield 1

Winner in each event

4x200 meter relay: Bunnell (Ruven Wxantus, Devante Teel, Jonathan Naval, Jake Skurja) 1:36.16; 4x800 meter relay: New Fairfield (Evan Opsal, Matt DeLeon, Michael McGonnigle, Jake Nevins) 8:43.49; 55 meter hurdles: Ruven Exantus 8.14; 55 meter dash: Warren Jones (Stratford) 6.79; 1000: Tyler Mannion (Brookfield) 2:36.89; 600: Richard Grudzwick (New Milford) 1:24.54; 1600: Perker Timmerman (Brookfield) 4:32.65; 1600 sprint medley relay: New Milford (Ryan Grenier, Richard Grudzwick, David Baxter, Zack Guptill) 3:44.13; 300: Simeon Okoro (Wweston) 36.83; 3200: Zach Anderson (New Fairfield) 9:54.39; 4x400 relay: Bunnell (Daniel Ghajar, Tyler LeComer, Christian Caravaglia, Jake Skurja) 3:37.48; High jump: Anthony Piscitelli (Masuk) 5-10; Long jump: Ruven Exantus (Bunnell) 20-05; Shot put: Abhishek Panigrahi (Bethel) 49-07.75; Pole vault: Will Crum (Weston) 12-00.

Girls team scores

Weston 105, Immaculate 73, New Milford 62, Masuk 44, Newtown 40, Oxford 31, Pomperaug 29, Bunnell 25, Bethel 24, Brookfield 16, Stratford 8, Lauralton Hall 4, New Fairfield 3, Barlow 1

Winner in each event

4x200 meter relay: Masuk (Meg Tynan, Allie Moraveck, Rebecca Tillotson, Abbey Saia) 1:49.43; 4x800 meter relay: New Milford (Nicole McCarthy, Emily Day, Brigit Humphreys, Saige Grazia) 10:01.17; 55 meter hurdles: Savada Robinson (Oxford) 9.03; 55 meter dash: Megan Tynan (Masuk) 7.49; 1000: Rhemi Toth (Weston) 3:00.25; 600: Meghan Dietter (New Milford) 1:40.15; 1600: Jess Wojnicki (Immaculate) 5:15.46; 1600 sprint medley relay: Weston (Madison Murray, Theresa Armijo, Olivia Watson, Nicole Werner) 4:32.01; 300: Whitney Farber (Weston) 41.82; 3200: Jess Wojnicki (Immaculate) 11:26.99; 4x400 relay: New Milford (Hannah Tower, Hlen Bayers, Sierra Grazia, Meghan Dietter) 4:08.27; High jump: Madeline Honeyford (Brookfield) 4-10; Long jump: Paige LeComer (Bunnell) 16-05; Shot put: Amy Anyoha (Newtown) 34-10.50; Pole vault: Jenna Calandro (Newtown) 12-00.